man Robert Bryant Bentley‏‎, son of James Martin Bentley and Tabitha Baker‏.
Born ‎20 Nov 1849 at North Carolina, United States, died ‎21 Dec 1921 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 72 years, buried ‎ at Sandlick, Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Married ‎4 Jul 1873 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States (48 years married) to:

woman Sarah F. Halcomb‏‎, daughter of Joseph Halcomb and Letitia Day‏.
Born ‎2 Mar 1857 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎25 Dec 1943 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 86 years, buried ‎ at Sandlick, Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Children:

1.
man Edgar T. Bentley‏‎
Born ‎27 May 1874 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎12 Aug 1892‎, 18 years
2.
man Dr. James Monroe Bentley M. D.‏
Born ‎19 Feb 1876 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎14 May 1929 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 53 years, buried ‎16 May 1929 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
3.
woman Lettishia Violet Bentley‏‎
Born ‎3 Sep 1878 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎2 Nov 1917 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 39 years
4.
man Joseph Preston Bentley‏
Born ‎13 Apr 1881 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎9 Mar 1942 at Johnson City, Washington, Tennessee, United States‎, 60 years
5.
man William F. Bentley‏‎
Nickname: Willie, born ‎27 Mar 1884 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎13 May 1953 at Riverside, Riverside, California, United States‎, 69 years
6.
man Henry A. Bentley‏‎
Born ‎11 Apr 1889 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎6 Apr 1914 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 24 years, buried ‎ at Sandlick, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
7.
woman Ida Josephine Bentley‏
Born ‎4 Jan 1892 at Rockhouse Creek, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎23 Dec 1918 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States The Mountain Eagle of 2 Jan 1919 reported:

Two Mothers Called
Since our last issue death invaded our humble little town and took from us to (sic) precious mothers. Flu was the prime cause of each of their deaths. The first to be called was Mrs. J. A. Harr, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. R. B. Bentley and she leaves a husband and four children to mourn her heavy loss...
‎, 26 years
8.
woman Margie L. Bentley‏‎
Born ‎2 Jun 1894 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn