man John Walker Amburgey‏‎, son of Humphrey Amburgey and Fannie Johnson‏.
Born ‎1837–1839 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎31 Dec 1893 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States‎, 53 or 54 years

Married ‎18 Jan 1866 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States (27 years married) to:

woman Sarah Huff‏‎, daughter of Elder William Huff Jr. and Phoebe Hamilton‏.
Nickname: Sally, born ‎± 1849 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Children:

1.
woman Nancy Jane Amburgey‏‎
Born ‎Feb 1868 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States
2.
woman Frances Elizabeth Amburgey‏‎
Born ‎1871 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States
3.
man John S. Amburgey‏
Born ‎May 1875 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
4.
man William W. Amburgey‏
Born ‎20 Oct 1876 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
5.
woman Susannah Amburgey‏‎
Born ‎30 Apr 1881 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎29 Oct 1918‎, 37 years
6.
woman Rosa Belle Amburgey‏‎
Born ‎1 Jan 1885 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
7.
man Henry Clay Amburgey‏‎
Born ‎22 Mar 1890 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎20 Mar 1957 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 66 years
8.
woman Hester Ambergy‏‎
Born ‎15 Oct 1891 at Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎22 Jan 1981 at McDowell, Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 89 years, buried ‎25 Jan 1981 at Mousie, Knott, Kentucky, United States
9.
woman Mary Amburgey‏‎
Born ‎Nov 1892 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn