man John Moses Fields‏‎, son of Elder Robert Hiram Fields and Rachel Caudill‏.
Born ‎4 Jun 1872 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎30 Dec 1930 at Harlan, Kentucky, United States‎, 58 years

Married ‎8 May 1893 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States (37 years married) to:

woman Sara Melvina Halcomb‏‎, daughter of Jesse Halcomb and Susannah Stamper‏.
Nickname: Viney, born ‎2 Dec 1871 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎20 Nov 1950 at Harlan, Kentucky, United States‎, 78 years

Children:

1.
man Sylvan Fields‏‎
Born ‎7 Nov 1906 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎13 Aug 1982 at Pinellas, Florida, United States‎, 75 years
2.
woman Cora Lee Fields‏
Born ‎7 Apr 1894 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎22 May 1952 at Harlan, Kentucky, United States‎, 58 years, buried ‎ at Gordon, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
3.
man Byrd Orear Fields‏
Born ‎13 Mar 1904 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎28 Jan 1978 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 73 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn