man Benjamin E. Tyree‏‎, son of David Jesse Tyree Jr. and Mary Ann Harriet Susan Thomas‏.
Nickname: Ben, born ‎9 Apr 1856 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1 Mar 1927 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 70 years

Married ‎13 Aug 1921 to:

woman Caroline Cornett‏, Nickname: Carolina Cornett‎, daughter of Charles Lewis Cornett and Annie Mary Creech‏.
Born ‎1865 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎13 Aug 1921‎, 55 or 56 years, 1st marriage to: David J. Caudill, ‎2nd marriage to: Benjamin E. Tyree


2nd marriage
man Benjamin E. Tyree‏‎, son of David Jesse Tyree Jr. and Mary Ann Harriet Susan Thomas‏.

Married ‎16 Jun 1873 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States (at least 27 years married) to:

woman Catherine Stidham‏‎, daughter of Harvey R. Stidham and Emaline Taylor‏.
Born ‎4 May 1851 at Ashe, North Carolina, United States, died ‎after 1900‎, at least 49 years, ‎1st marriage to: Benjamin E. Tyree, 2nd married/ related to: Nichols

Children:

1.
woman Mary Ann Tyree‏‎
Born ‎10 Mar 1874 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
2.
woman Margaret Tyree‏‎
Born ‎1875 at Kentucky, United States
3.
man Harvey Tyree‏‎
Born ‎1877 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
4.
woman Flora Tyree‏
Born ‎18 Mar 1878 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1 Feb 1913 at Willaluce, Kentucky, United States‎, 34 years, buried ‎Feb 1913 at Isom, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
5.
man William Riley Tyree‏
Nickname: Billy, born ‎27 Dec 1881 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎14 Nov 1962 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 80 years, buried ‎ at Smoot Creek (Van), Letcher, Kentucky, United States
6.
woman Elizabeth Tyree‏‎
Born ‎1884 at Jeremiah, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎2 Dec 1957 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 72 or 73 years, buried ‎Dec 1957 at Van, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
7.
man Joe Tyree‏‎
Born ‎6 Jun 1885, died ‎Nov 1973 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 88 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn