man Collier Barksdale‏‎, son of William Barksdale and Sarah Collier‏.
Born ‎1 Jan 1715 at Halifax, Virginia, United States, died ‎1774 at Charlotte, Virginia, British America‎, 58 or 59 years

Married ‎29 Mar 1734 at Appomattox, Appomattox, Virginia, United States (39 or 40 years married) to:

woman Sarah Randolph‏‎, daughter of Henry Randolph III and Elizabeth Epps‏.
Born ‎10 Oct 1715 at Henrico, Virginia, British America, died ‎29 Mar 1774 at Petersburg, Dinwiddie, Virginia, United States‎, 58 years, ‎1st marriage to: Collier Barksdale, 2nd marriage to: Col. John Archer II

Children:

1.
man Nathaniel Barksdale‏
Nickname: Nathan, born ‎1743 at Virginia, United States, died ‎Sep 1812 at Laurens, South Carolina, United States‎, 68 or 69 years
2.
man Lt. John Barksdale‏
Born ‎1751/2 at Goochland, Virginia, United States, died ‎1803 at Warren, Georgia, United States‎, approximately 52 years
Is this the same John Barksdale who was listed among the troops stationed at Moore's Fort on 30 Jun 1777?

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn