man John Wilson Wampler‏‎, son of George Wampler and Barbara Dancie Steffey‏.
Nickname: Hokie, born ‎1816 at Virginia, United States, died ‎1904 at Wise, Wise, Virginia, United States‎, 87 or 88 years

Married ‎1850 at Wise, Wise, Virginia, United States (53 or 54 years married) to:

woman Elizabeth Church‏‎, daughter of Joel Church and Margaret Adams‏.
Born ‎± 1822 at Virginia, United States

Children:

1.
woman Margaret Martha Wampler‏
Born ‎1839 at Virginia, United States
2.
woman Anna Wampler‏‎
Born ‎1840 at Scott, Virginia, United States
3.
man George Benton Wampler‏
Born ‎7 Apr 1841 at Virginia, United States, died ‎6 Jun 1898 at Wise, Wise, Virginia, United States‎, 57 years
4.
woman Arminda Jane Wampler‏‎
Born ‎1847 at Scott, Virginia, United States
5.
man William Gordon Wampler‏
Born ‎22 Oct 1849 at Virginia, United States, died ‎10 Jan 1910‎, 60 years
6.
man Israel Franklin Wampler‏
Born ‎Sep 1853 at Scott, Virginia, United States, died ‎1936 at Wise, Wise, Virginia, United States‎, 82 or 83 years
7.
woman Sarah E. Wampler‏‎
Born ‎3 Jun 1855 at Scott, Virginia, United States
8.
woman Lidia M. Wampler‏, Nickname: Lydia Margaret Wampler
Born ‎2 Apr 1858 at Wise, Wise, Virginia, United States, died ‎1 Oct 1931‎, 73 years
9.
man John R. Wampler‏
Nickname: Johnny, born ‎15 Aug 1860 at Wise, Wise, Virginia, United States, died ‎22 Dec 1951 at Wise, Wise, Virginia, United States‎, 91 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn