man William Howard Dorton‏‎
Born ‎4 Jan 1853 at Virginia, United States, died ‎6 Sep 1930 at Greenup, Kentucky, United States‎, 77 years

Married ‎± 1879 (approximately 51 years married) to:

woman Sarah Fletcher‏‎
Born ‎Dec 1868, died ‎9 Jun 1935 at Taylor, Johnson, Kentucky, United States‎, 66 years, death cause: of heart failure

Children:

1.
man Orba P. Dorton‏‎
2.
man Henry Dorton‏‎
3.
man Harry C. Dorton‏‎
Born ‎Jul 1886 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States
4.
man Arthur Granberry Thurman Dorton‏‎
Born ‎27 Aug 1888 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States
5.
man David Haden Dorton‏
Born ‎19 Dec 1890 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎17 Mar 1972 at Jefferson, Kentucky, United States‎, 81 years
6.
man Dr. John A. Dorton‏
Born ‎19 Dec 1890 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎6 May 1975 at Jefferson, Kentucky, United States‎, 84 years
Dr. Dorton was a dentist from Louisville, Ky.
7.
woman Dovie Rhoda Dorton‏
Born ‎24 Feb 1893 at Redbush, Johnson, Kentucky, United States, died ‎7 Sep 1980 at Martha, Lawrence, Kentucky, United States‎, 87 years
8.
man Harvey T. Dorton‏‎
Born ‎19 Jul 1895 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎2 Oct 1974 at Fayette, Kentucky, United States‎, 79 years
9.
woman Maxie Florence Dorton‏
Born ‎1899 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States
10.
woman Margaret Dorton‏
Nickname: Peggy, born ‎8 Apr 1900 at Redbush, Johnson, Kentucky, United States, died ‎13 May 1991 at Lexington, Fayette, Kentucky, United States‎, 91 years, buried ‎15 May 1991 at Louisa, Lawrence, Kentucky, United States
11.
man Oka Dorton‏
Born ‎30 Sep 1902 at Redbush, Johnson, Kentucky, United States, died ‎4 Mar 1983 at Montgomery, Kentucky, United States‎, 80 years
12.
woman Greta Dorton‏
Born ‎19 Oct 1908 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States


2nd marriage
man William Howard Dorton‏‎

Married ‎21 Jan 1875 at Scott, Virginia, United States (9 years married) to:

woman Mary Esther Carter‏‎
Born ‎7 Oct 1860 at Scott, Virginia, United States, died ‎7 Oct 1884 at Rye Cove, Sullivan, Missouri, United States‎, 24 years

Children:

1.
woman Lula Bell Dorton‏
Born ‎15 May 1876 at Sullivan, Missouri, United States, died ‎May 1948 at Springfield, Clark, Ohio, United States‎, 71 or 72 years
2.
woman Nancy Allie Dorton‏‎
Born ‎28 Aug 1878 at Sullivan, Missouri, United States, died ‎28 Oct 1884 at Sullivan, Missouri, United States‎, 6 years
3.
man James "Jamie" Robert Dorton‏
Born ‎20 Jan 1880 at Sullivan, Missouri, United States, died ‎12 Aug 1950 at Lexington, Fayette, Kentucky, United States‎, 70 years
4.
man Leonard Thomas Dorton‏
Born ‎4 Mar 1883 at Sullivan, Missouri, United States, died ‎Nov 1945 at Kansas City, Jackson, Missouri, United States‎, 62 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn