woman Mary Cornett‏‎, daughter of Nathaniel Woolery Cornett and Lydia Caudill‏.
Nickname: Polly Ann, born ‎3 Jan 1852 at Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎15 Feb 1947 at Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 95 years

Married ‎26 Jan 1872 at Perry, Kentucky, United States (16 years married) to:

man Shadrack Combs‏‎, son of John Lorenzo Combs and Polly Ann Combs‏.
Nickname: Blinky Shade, born ‎3 Mar 1835, died ‎21 Jul 1888 at Perry, Kentucky, United States He was shot and killed at his home by "Bad" Tom Smith, during the French-Eversole Wars.‎, 53 years, 1st married/ related to: Viny Nancy Smith, ‎2nd marriage to: Mary Cornett

Children:

1.
woman Arlena Combs‏
Born ‎± 1872 at Troublesome Creek, Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎16 Sep 1967‎, approximately 95 years
2.
woman Nancy Jane Combs‏‎
Born ‎± 1875 at Troublesome Creek, Perry, Kentucky, United States
3.
woman Kathleen Combs‏
Nickname: Kat, born ‎9 Nov 1876 at Emmalena, Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎30 Apr 1956 at Perry, Kentucky, United States‎, 79 years
4.
man Joseph Alexander Combs‏
Born ‎3 Oct 1879 at Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎24 Apr 1953 at Emmalena, Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 73 years
5.
woman Mary Combs‏
Born ‎1881 at Emmalena, Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎20 Feb 1960 at Lexington, Fayette, Kentucky, United States‎, 78 or 79 years
6.
man John L. Combs‏‎
Born ‎6 Feb 1884 at Emmalena, Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎21 Jul 1975‎, 91 years
7.
man William Goodloe Combs‏
Born ‎30 Oct 1886 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎9 Jan 1967 at Jefferson, Kentucky, United States‎, 80 years
8.
woman Lucille Alice Combs‏
Born ‎11 Nov 1888 at Emmalena, Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎3 Feb 1985‎, 96 years


2nd marriage
woman Mary Cornett‏‎, daughter of Nathaniel Woolery Cornett and Lydia Caudill‏.

Married ‎1891 (38 or 39 years married) to:

man Ballard Shadrick Smith‏‎, son of Isaac Smith and Cynthia Stacy‏.
Nickname: Shade, born ‎1844 at Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎28 Mar 1930 at Perry, Kentucky, United States‎, 85 or 86 years, 1st marriage to: Eliza Mary Holliday, ‎2nd marriage to: Mary Cornett

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn