man James Sperry Powers‏‎, son of Jonas Harmon Powers and Lucy Sperry‏.
Born ‎2 Jun 1801 at Russell, Virginia, United States, died ‎15 Apr 1885 at Gladeville (Now Wise), Wise, Virginia, United States‎, 83 years, buried ‎ at Wise, Wise, Virginia, United States

Married ‎18 Jul 1824 (55 or 56 years married) to:

woman Elizabeth Moore‏‎
Born ‎± 1806 at Virginia, United States, died ‎1880‎, approximately 74 years

Children:

1.
man Isaac H. Powers‏‎
Born ‎1827 at Scott, Virginia, United States, died ‎29 Jan 1900‎, 72 or 73 years, buried ‎ at Dungannon, Scott, Virginia, United States
2.
woman Ruth Powers‏
Born ‎± 1827 at Scott, Virginia, United States, died ‎after 1880‎
3.
woman Maltinda J. Powers‏‎
Born ‎± 1828 at Scott, Virginia, United States
4.
woman Margaret Powers‏
Nickname: Peggy, born ‎4 Feb 1833 at Virginia, United States, died ‎10 Apr 1907 at Scott, Virginia, United States‎, 74 years
5.
man John Wesley Powers‏‎
Born ‎± 1833 at Scott, Virginia, United States
6.
man William R. Powers‏‎
Born ‎± 1835 at Scott, Virginia, United States
7.
man James Harmon Powers‏‎
Born ‎20 Mar 1838 at Virginia, United States, died ‎11 Dec 1917‎, 79 years
8.
woman Lucy Powers‏‎
Born ‎1840 at Virginia, United States
9.
woman Mary L. Powers‏‎
Born ‎22 Jul 1842 at Scott, Virginia, United States, died ‎14 Mar 1926 at Wise, Wise, Virginia, United States‎, 83 years
10.
man Samuel Patton Powers‏‎
Born ‎10 Nov 1846 at Scott, Virginia, United States, died ‎21 Sep 1925 at Wise, Virginia, United Sates‎, 78 years, buried ‎ at Wise, Virginia, United Sates
11.
woman Nancy Ellen Powers‏‎
Born ‎29 Nov 1851 at Scott, Virginia, United States, died ‎22 Feb 1943 at Wise, Wise, Virginia, United States‎, 91 years, buried ‎ at Wise, Virginia, United Sates


2nd marriage
man James Sperry Powers‏‎, son of Jonas Harmon Powers and Lucy Sperry‏.

Married ‎17 Apr 1867 at Wise, Wise, Virginia, United States (-19 years married) to:

woman Sarah Bouman‏‎
Born ‎<1810> at Russell, Virginia, United States, died ‎23 Oct 1848‎

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn