woman Manerva Cook‏‎, daughter of Ewens Cook and Mary H. Collins‏.
Born ‎3 Jun 1871 at Democrat, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎10 Aug 1897 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 26 years, buried ‎ at Democrat, Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Married ‎1 Aug 1889 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States Marriage Book . (8 years married) to:

man Elijah Lincoln Sergent‏‎, son of Stephen Sergent and Elvira Elizabeth Bagwell‏.
Born ‎1 Feb 1869 at Kentucky, United States, died ‎30 Dec 1919 at Democrat, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 50 years, death cause: in an attack with a pickaxe by three Bates family members, ‎1st marriage to: Manerva Cook, 2nd marriage to: Jane Craft

Children:

1.
man William Henry Sergent‏
Nickname: High Hen, born ‎Aug 1895 at Rockhouse Creek, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎9 Dec 1971 at Fulton, Kentucky, United States‎, 76 years
2.
man Carl Sergent‏‎
Born ‎1893 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎± 1917 Killed at age 24 by a falling tree.‎, approximately 24 years
3.
man Ben Sergent‏‎
Born ‎1891 at Rockhouse Creek, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
4.
man Can C. Sergent‏‎
Born ‎4 Aug 1890 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎30 Dec 1913 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 23 years, buried ‎ at Democrat, Letcher, Kentucky, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn