man Abel Tackett‏‎, son of William Tackett Jr. and Sarah Caudill‏.
Born ‎22 Jul 1833 at Shelby Creek, Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎30 Nov 1907 at Hartley, Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 74 years

Married ‎23 Feb 1855 at Pike, Kentucky, United States (52 years married) to:

woman Rebecca Elizabeth Caudill‏‎, daughter of Jesse Franklin Caudill and Eleanor Estep‏.
Born ‎19 Aug 1837 at Boone, West Virginia, United States, died ‎13 Jan 1913 at Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 75 years

Children:

1.
woman Elizabeth Tackett‏
Born ‎1855 at Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎5 Jan 1885 at Shelby Creek, Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 29 or 30 years, buried ‎ at Hartley, Pike, Kentucky, United States
HAD SIX CHILDREN, 3 DIED IN INFANCY, THE LAST WITH ITS MOTHER IN CHILDBIRTH.
2.
man Francis Marion Tackett‏
Born ‎29 Mar 1857 at Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎10 Aug 1934 at Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 77 years
3.
man Mathew Tackett‏‎
Born ‎16 Oct 1858 at Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎25 Aug 1929 at Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 70 years
4.
man James Tackett‏
Nickname: Jim, born ‎29 Oct 1860 at Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎28 Feb 1953 at Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 92 years. Occupation: farmer
5.
man John Paul Tackett‏‎
Born ‎± 1860 at Pike, Kentucky, United States
6.
woman Luinda Tackett‏‎
Born ‎5 Jun 1862 at Shelby Creek, Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎5 Jul 1945 at Hartley, Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 83 years
7.
man Jasper Tackett‏
Nickname: Jay, born ‎24 Mar 1864 at Shelby Creek, Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1 Apr 1941 at Shelby Creek, Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 77 years
8.
man Newton Tackett‏
Born ‎31 Jan 1866 at Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎5 Aug 1952 at Boyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 86 years
9.
woman Armindia Tackett‏
Born ‎Apr 1868 at Shelby Creek, Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎25 Dec 1904 at Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 36 years
10.
woman Frances Tackett‏
Nickname: Frankie, born ‎25 Jul 1870 at Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎8 Aug 1935 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 65 years
11.
man Willis Tackett‏‎
Born ‎± 1872 at Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎11 Mar 1946 at Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, approximately 74 years
12.
woman Delilah Tackett‏
Born ‎21 Dec 1873, died ‎4 May 1957 at Wales, Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 83 years, buried ‎ at Shelby Creek, Pike, Kentucky, United States
13.
man Abner Tackett‏‎
Born ‎7 Nov 1877 at Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎10 Aug 1947 at Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 69 years
14.
man Abel Jr. Tackett‏‎
Born ‎11 Nov 1879 at Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎20 Nov 1967‎, 88 years
15.
man Willard Tackett‏‎
Born ‎29 Jul 1883 at Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎10 Dec 1928 at Virgie, Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 45 years, buried ‎13 Dec 1928 at Pike, Kentucky, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn