man John Quincy Sturgill‏‎, son of Isaac Sturgill and Henrietta Brown‏.
Born ‎Sep 1856 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1909‎, 52 or 53 years

Married ‎± 1881 (approximately 28 years married) to:

woman Mary Elizabeth Boggs‏‎, daughter of Elisha Boggs and Sarah Miller‏.
Born ‎Feb 1861 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1942‎, 80 or 81 years

Children:

1.
man William Sturgill‏‎
Born ‎Nov 1883 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States
2.
woman Hennerita Sturgill‏
Nickname: Ritter, born ‎Nov 1886 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1950 at Missouri, United States‎, 63 or 64 years, buried ‎ at Summerville (Historical), Boone, Missouri, United States
3.
man Isaac Newton Sturgill‏‎
Nickname: Newt, born ‎Feb 1891 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States
4.
man Elisha Benton Sturgill‏‎
Born ‎4 Jan 1895 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎Feb 1970 at Berea, Madison, Kentucky, United States‎, 75 years
5.
woman Bertha Sturgill‏‎
Born ‎Jul 1897 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States
6.
man Edison Sturgill‏
Nickname: Edd, born ‎15 Aug 1900 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎12 Dec 1968 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 68 years, buried ‎ at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States
7.
man John Sturgill‏‎
Nickname: Johnnie, born ‎1906 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn