man Namon Kiser‏, Nickname: Naaman Kiser‎, son of Nimrod Kiser and Mary Breeding‏.
Born ‎1 Jan 1822 at Russell, Virginia, United States, died ‎22 Jul 1901 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 79 years, buried ‎ at Colson, Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Married ‎± 1844 at Russell, Virginia, United States (approximately 57 years married) to:

woman Thursa Sykes‏‎, daughter of John Sykes Jr. and Lydia Jane Hargis‏.
Born ‎18 Sep 1827 at Russell, Virginia, United States, died ‎11 Mar 1919 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 91 years, buried ‎ at Colson, Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Children:

1.
woman Mary Ann Kiser‏‎
Nickname: Polly, born ‎1845, died ‎11 Apr 1859‎, 13 or 14 years
2.
man Elihu Kiser‏
Born ‎21 Nov 1846 at Rockhouse Creek, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎29 Jul 1921‎, 74 years, buried ‎1921 at Colson, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
3.
woman Celia Kiser‏
Born ‎± 1848 at Rockhouse Creek, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
4.
woman Letitia Kiser‏
Nickname: Letty, born ‎Dec 1849 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1910 at Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 60 or 61 years
5.
man John Wesley Kiser‏
Born ‎2 May 1851 at Rockhouse Creek, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎21 Mar 1947 at Greenup, Kentucky, United States‎, 95 years
6.
woman Elizabeth Kiser‏
Born ‎24 Apr 1853 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎15 Jun 1933 at Camp Branch, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 80 years, buried ‎ at Camp Branch, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
7.
man Samuel F. Kiser‏
Born ‎16 Aug 1855 at Rockhouse Creek, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎25 Sep 1917 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 62 years
8.
man Nimrod Kiser‏‎
Born ‎± 1860 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
9.
woman Martha Kiser‏
Born ‎16 Jul 1863 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎18 Apr 1938 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 74 years
10.
man James T. Kiser‏
Born ‎26 Jan 1866 at Rockhouse Creek, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎8 Feb 1953 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 87 years
11.
woman Cornelia Kiser‏
Born ‎Mar 1868 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
12.
woman Dora Bell Kiser‏‎
Born ‎28 Jul 1874 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn