man John Alvis Jones‏‎, son of Jonathan Hamilton Jones and Harriet Elizabeth Draughn‏.
Born ‎3 Jun 1862 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎6 Apr 1935 at Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 72 years

Married ‎2 Aug 1885 at Knott, Kentucky, United States (36 years married) to:

woman Sarah Ann Craft‏‎, daughter of Nelson Robert Craft and Elizabeth Catherine Reynolds‏.
Born ‎6 May 1869 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎23 Oct 1921 at Fayette, Kentucky, United States‎, 52 years, buried ‎ at Ivis, Knott, Kentucky, United States

Children:

1.
man Nelson Jones‏‎
2.
woman Mattie Jane Jones‏
Born ‎29 Sep 1886 at Ivis, Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎4 Sep 1970‎, 83 years
3.
woman Minnie Frances Jones‏
Born ‎23 Nov 1888 at Ivis, Knott, Kentucky, United States, buried ‎ at Ivis, Knott, Kentucky, United States
4.
man James Lawrence Jones Sr.‏
Born ‎4 Oct 1889 at Ivis, Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎Aug 1963‎, 73 years, buried ‎ at Ivis, Knott, Kentucky, United States
5.
woman Cora Elizabeth Jones‏
Born ‎8 Feb 1892 at Ivis, Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎15 Apr 1975‎, 83 years, buried ‎ at Ivis, Knott, Kentucky, United States
6.
woman Carrie Belle Jones‏‎
Born ‎26 Jun 1895 at Ivis, Knott, Kentucky, United States
7.
woman Nannie Ellen Jones‏
Born ‎5 Oct 1897 at Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎7 Jul 1972 at Hazard, Perry, Kentucky United States‎, 74 years, buried ‎ at Emmalena, Knott, Kentucky, United States
8.
woman Sophia Lee Jones‏‎
Born ‎4 Jul 1899 at Ivis, Knott, Kentucky, United States
9.
woman Sadie Ethel Jones‏‎
Born ‎13 Apr 1901 at Ivis, Knott, Kentucky, United States
10.
man Wiley Jefferson Jones‏
Born ‎19 May 1903 at Ivis, Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎8 Apr 1971‎, 67 years, buried ‎ at Ivis, Knott, Kentucky, United States
11.
man Thomas Luther Jones‏‎
Nickname: Tom, born ‎8 Apr 1905 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎ at California, United States
12.
man Frederick McClure Jones‏
Nickname: Fred, born ‎5 May 1907 at Ivis, Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎4 Jul 1978‎, 71 years
13.
man Arthur LeRoy Jones‏
Born ‎3 Oct 1909 at Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎31 Aug 2009 at Hindman, Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 99 years


2nd marriage
man John Alvis Jones‏‎, son of Jonathan Hamilton Jones and Harriet Elizabeth Draughn‏.

Married ‎1 Oct 1925 (9 years married) to:

woman Nebraska Hall‏‎, daughter of James Harrison Hall and Elizabeth Bates‏.
Nickname: Braskie, born ‎11 Jan 1889 at Kite, Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎12 Dec 1948 at Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 59 years

Children:

1.
man Vernon Jones‏‎
2.
woman Olive Jones‏‎

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn