man Enoch Oscar Holbrook‏‎, son of Randolph Holbrook and Jane Webb‏.
Born ‎1 Jan 1850 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎22 Jan 1929 at Mayking, Letcher, Kentucky, United States The following is an article appearing in the Whitesburg Mountain Eagle of 24 Jan 1929:

Veteran Citizen Is No More
-----
At his old home near Mayking yesterday morning, Enoch A. Holbrook, eighty or eighty-one, after several days illness with flu, passed over the silent river. He was well known in most sections of the county and a decendant (sic) from several of the old pioneer families that settled here more than a century ago. Ause, as he was known, was a grandson of old Duch Webb, and a son-in-law of the late Miles M. Webb.

He is survived by three brothers, Ben, Jason L., and William and probably two sisters residing in Virginia. He leaaves several grand-sons and daughters all of whom have families. His wife preceded him in death some three years ago.

The deceased was a long-standing member of the old Thornton Baptist Church and in his younger years was active in the affairs of the church.

Besides the immediate members of his own family he leaves a big relationship all over the Eastern part of the State. He will be missed by his host of relatives and friends. The Eagle extends sympathies to all the bereaved.
‎, 79 years, buried ‎ at Sergent, Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Married ‎31 Oct 1871 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States (50 years married) to:

woman Nancy Evelyn Webb‏‎, daughter of Miles Mayo Webb and Mary Holbrook‏.
Born ‎6 May 1849 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎25 Oct 1922‎, 73 years, buried ‎ at Sergent, Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Children:

1.
man Miles Mayo Holbrook‏
Nickname: M., born ‎22 Sep 1871 at Kentucky, United States, died ‎5 Jun 1948 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 76 years, buried ‎ at Sergent, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
2.
man William Oliver Holbrook‏
Nickname: Will, born ‎21 Jan 1875 at Kentucky, United States, died ‎17 Sep 1968 at Whitley, Kentucky, United States‎, 93 years, buried ‎ at Mayking, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
3.
man Randall Henry Holbrook‏
Nickname: R. H., born ‎19 May 1878, died ‎24 Dec 1955 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 77 years, buried ‎ at Mayking, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
4.
man Benjamin Lawrence Holbrook‏
Nickname: Ben, born ‎28 Sep 1879 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎7 Feb 1920 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 40 years
5.
woman Henrietta Holbrook‏
Nickname: Hennie Ritter, born ‎5 Dec 1881 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎2 Apr 1965‎, 83 years
6.
woman Nancy Ann Holbrook‏
Born ‎28 Jan 1884, died ‎9 May 1966‎, 82 years
7.
woman Jennifer Holbrook‏
Nickname: Jennie, born ‎Oct 1886 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
8.
man James Monroe Holbrook‏
Born ‎13 Aug 1888, died ‎27 Sep 1974 at Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 86 years
9.
man Jesse Patton Holbrook‏
Nickname: J. P., born ‎15 Feb 1891 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎16 Oct 1971 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 80 years
10.
man Annanias Hatler Holbrook‏
Nickname: A. H., born ‎26 Jan 1894 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎17 Oct 1944 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 50 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn