man George Gideon Ison III‏‎
Born ‎± 1780 at Stony Creek, Washington, Virginia, United States, died ‎1828 at Linefork, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, approximately 48 years

Married ‎1801 at Scott, Virginia, United States (26 or 27 years married) to:

woman Anna Ingram‏‎, daughter of Jobe Ingram and Mary Crandon‏.
Born ‎1779 at Scott, Virginia, United States, died ‎5 Apr 1855 at Linefork, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 75 or 76 years, buried ‎ at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, 1st marriage to: Isaac Ison, ‎2nd marriage to: George Gideon Ison III

Children:

1.
woman Elizabeth Ison‏
Born ‎1800 at Virginia, United States, died ‎2 Apr 1877‎, 76 or 77 years
2.
man Gideon Ison IV‏
Born ‎6 Nov 1802 at Virginia, United States, died ‎11 Dec 1869 at Linefork, Letcher, Kentucky, United States Eli Hall recorded his death in the "Defeated Creek Diary" as December 12, 1869.‎, 67 years
3.
man George Ison‏
Nickname: Fighting George, born ‎10 Apr 1810 at Virginia, United States
4.
woman Elizabeth Ison‏
Nickname: Bettie, born ‎1811 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎after 1880 at Perry, Kentucky, United States‎, at least 69 years
5.
woman Susan Ison‏
Born ‎Aug 1812 at Virginia, United States, died ‎17 Nov 1895 at Owsley, Kentucky, United States‎, 83 years
6.
woman Cynthia Ison‏
Born ‎1814 at Linefork, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎Jul 1860‎, 45 or 46 years
7.
woman Kate Ison‏‎
Born ‎± 1814 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
8.
woman Mary Ison‏
Nickname: Polly, born ‎9 Apr 1818 at Linefork, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎27 Mar 1878 at Kings Creek, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 59 years
9.
man Schuyler Sterling Ison‏‎
Born ‎4 Jan 1820, died ‎24 Feb 1883 at Butler, Bates, Missouri, United States‎, 63 years, buried ‎ at Bates, Missouri, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn