woman Sarah Lucinda Combs‏‎, daughter of John Wesley Combs and Mary Hogg‏.
Born ‎6 Jun 1847 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎7 Feb 1874 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 26 years

Married ‎1862 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky, United States (11 or 12 years married) to:

man Benjamin Adams‏‎, son of Moses Adams and Sarah Caudill‏.
Nickname: Ben, born ‎28 Mar 1843 at Rockhouse Creek, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎24 Apr 1913 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 70 years, ‎1st marriage to: Sarah Lucinda Combs, 2nd marriage to: Sarah Maggard

Children:

1.
man Shadrick Adams‏
Nickname: Shade, born ‎3 Mar 1865 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎24 Dec 1943 at Kentucky, United States‎, 78 years
2.
woman Mary Ann Adams‏, Nickname: Marianne Adams
Born ‎6 Oct 1867 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎20 Aug 1941 at Van, Letcher, Kentucky, United States Ky Death Cert. 0435. The death certificate listed Benjamin Adams and Sallie Maggard as her parents.‎, 73 years, buried ‎20 Aug 1941 at Van, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
3.
man James M. Adams‏
Nickname: Jim, born ‎Apr 1868 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎4 May 1949 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 81 years, buried ‎1949 at Jeremiah, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
4.
man Moses Adams‏‎
Born ‎1870 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
5.
man General Adams‏
Born ‎29 Jan 1874 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎19 Jan 1959 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 84 years, buried ‎ at Isom, Letcher, Kentucky, United States. Occupation: farmer
6.
woman Elizabeth Adams‏‎
Born ‎19 Apr 1866 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎7 Jul 1938 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 72 years
7.
man William Franklin Adams‏, Nickname: Franklin Adams, William Franklin Adams
Nickname: Frank, nickname: Frank, born ‎Oct 1870 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎21 Apr 1941 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 70 years, buried ‎ at Thorton Cemetery, Letcher, Kentucky, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn