woman Catherine Yonts‏‎, daughter of William Bentley Yonts and Nancy F. Ray‏.
Nickname: Katie, born ‎5 Jan 1833 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎28 Jul 1914 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 81 years, death cause: of complications from a fall, buried ‎29 Jul 1914 at Baker, Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Married ‎14 Feb 1853 (11 years married) to:

man Richard Teague Quillen‏‎, son of Teague Quillen V and Mary Jane Sanders‏.
Born ‎17 Dec 1832 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎7 Dec 1864‎, 31 years

Children:

1.
woman Nancy Quillen‏
Born ‎28 Nov 1853 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎16 Dec 1928 at Greenup, Kentucky, United States‎, 75 years, death cause: of influenza
2.
woman Virginia Jane Quillen‏
Nickname: Jennie, born ‎28 Jul 1855 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1914 at Kentucky, United States‎, 58 or 59 years
3.
woman Susannah Quillen‏
Nickname: Susan, born ‎21 Sep 1857 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States The birth date used here comes from the Richard Teague Quillen family bible. There are other conflicting sources for her birth date. Her birth date as reported in the 1900 Letcher County, KY, Census was September 1855. However, a copy of her death certificate offered the exact date of birth as 22 September 1859.
, died ‎14 Feb 1926 at Portsmouth, Scioto, Ohio, United States A scanned image of the death certificate was provided by researcher Sharon Bogusky.
‎, 68 years
4.
man William Teague Quillen‏
Born ‎13 Sep 1859 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎8 Oct 1933 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 74 years
5.
man Wiley Webb Quillen‏
Born ‎1 Sep 1861, died ‎9 Apr 1938 at Seco, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 76 years, buried ‎ at Seco, Letcher, Kentucky, United States


2nd marriage
woman Catherine Yonts‏‎, daughter of William Bentley Yonts and Nancy F. Ray‏.

Married ‎14 Nov 1871 (41 years married) to:

man William Dee Collier‏‎, son of Richard Collier and Mary Caudill‏.
Nickname: Willie, born ‎9 May 1835 at Floyd (Now Letcher), Kentucky, United States, died ‎16 Apr 1913‎, 77 years, buried ‎ at Goose Creek, Letcher, Kentucky, United States. Occupations: an educator, ‎1904 at Baker, Letcher, Kentucky, United States; serving as the postmaster of the Baker post office, 1st marriage to: Rebecca Meade, ‎2nd marriage to: Catherine Yonts

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn