man Roger Cornett‏‎, son of William Jesse Cornett and Mary Ann Everage‏.
Born ‎6 Jan 1805 at Bull Creek, Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎12 Sep 1885 at Perry, Kentucky, United States One transcription of tombstones from the Cornett Cemetery lists the date of death as 12 September, 1885.‎, 80 years, buried ‎ at Cornettsville, Perry, Kentucky, United States

Married ‎23 Jan 1827 at Perry, Kentucky, United States (46 years married) to:

woman Mary Lewis‏‎, daughter of Charles Lewis and Nancy Adams‏.
Nickname: Polly, born ‎23 Oct 1809 at North Carolina, United States, died ‎20 Mar 1873‎, 63 years

Children:

1.
man Charles Lewis Cornett‏
Born ‎20 Oct 1828 at Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎15 Apr 1900 at Cornettsville, Perry, Kentucky, United States‎, 71 years, buried ‎ at Cornettsville, Perry, Kentucky, United States
2.
woman Nancy Cornett‏
Born ‎16 Aug 1830 at Perry (Now Letcher), Kentucky, United States, died ‎30 Sep 1857 at Kentucky, United States‎, 27 years
3.
man William E. Cornett‏
Born ‎3 Jan 1833, died ‎21 Jul 1909‎, 76 years
4.
woman Mary Ann Cornett‏‎
Born ‎31 Jan 1836, died ‎10 Aug 1836‎, under 1 year old
5.
woman Sarah Cornett‏
Nickname: Sally, born ‎6 Jul 1837, died ‎30 Jan 1908‎, 70 years
6.
man Archable Cornett‏‎
Born ‎5 Jan 1840, died ‎16 Dec 1845‎, 5 years
7.
man Samuel L. Cornett‏‎
Born ‎4 Aug 1843, died ‎12 Oct 1857‎, 14 years
8.
man Nathaniel Cornett‏‎
Born ‎4 Aug 1845, died ‎16 Oct 1857‎, 12 years, buried ‎ at Sandlick, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
9.
man Audley A. Cornett‏
Born ‎18 Nov 1848 at Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎8 Jun 1932‎, 83 years, buried ‎ at Bull Creek, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
10.
woman Polly Ann Cornett‏
Born ‎24 Jun 1852, died ‎31 Jan 1932‎, 79 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn