man Archelaus Dickinson Hale‏‎, son of James M. Hale and Nancy Dickenson‏.
Nickname: Arch, born ‎2 may 1815 at Russell, Virginia, United States, died ‎8 jan 1898 at Reynolds, Todd, Minnesota, United States‎, 82 years

Married ‎4 jun 1835 at Lee, Virginia, United States (55 years married) to:

woman Elizabeth Vermillion‏‎, daughter of Rev. William Vermillion and Martha Elizabeth Irby‏.
Born ‎1819 at Lee, Virginia, United States, died ‎22 apr 1891 at Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 71 or 72 years

Children:

1.
woman Ruth Towson Hale‏
Born ‎1838 at Russell, Virginia, United States, died ‎1881 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 42 or 43 years
2.
man Canario Drayton S. Hale‏
Born ‎25 jan 1840 at Lee, Virginia, United States, died ‎22 jan 1916‎, 75 years, buried ‎1916 at Scott, Virginia, United States
3.
man William H. Hale‏‎
Born ‎3 jun 1847 at Virginia, United States
4.
man Joseph C. Hale‏‎
Born ‎5 aug 1842 at Lee, Virginia, United States, died ‎13 may 1862‎, 19 years, buried ‎1862 at Knoxville, Knox, Tennessee, United States
5.
man Nathan T. Hale‏‎
Born ‎19 may 1836 at Lee, Virginia, United States
6.
woman Tabitha Hale‏
Born ‎1849 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States


2nd marriage
man Archelaus Dickinson Hale‏‎, son of James M. Hale and Nancy Dickenson‏.

Married ‎5 jul 1851 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States (46 years married) to:

woman Louisa Jane Young‏‎
Born ‎22 oct 1830 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎4 feb 1913 at Ward, Minnesota, United States‎, 82 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn