man James Bell Esq.‏‎, son of Capt. Joseph Bell Sr. and Elizabeth Henderson‏.
Born ‎4 Jun 1773, died ‎16 Jan 1856‎, 82 years, buried ‎ at Fort Defiance, Augusta, Virginia, United States His tombstone is inscribed as follows:

"His long life of activity and usefulness, was crowned by a peaceful and happy death."

Married ‎28 Apr 1796 at Augusta, Virginia, United States (8 years married) to:

woman Sarah Allen‏‎, daughter of James Allen and N.N.‏. Adoption parents: James A. Allen II and Margaret Anderson
Nickname: Sally, born ‎8 Nov 1779 at Augusta, Virginia, United States, died ‎12 Nov 1804 at Augusta, Virginia, United States According to her tombstone, she died four hours after giving birth to William Bell.‎, 25 years, buried ‎Nov 1804 at Fort Defiance, Augusta, Virginia, United States Tombstone bears the following information:
"In Memory of Mrs. Sarah Bell Wife of James Bell. Esqr. who departed this life 4 hours after the birth of twins Nov. 12, 1804 Aged 25 years Sacred marble to thy charge be faithful Tell latest ages a fond husbands loss Society’s loud means, Religious tears And the general grief when Sarah Di’d Her manners gentle her soul sincere Her life a copy of a heart devout The cross her hope, Jesus my soul receive With dying breath she cried then so’rd to bliss and left her friends in tears.
"
Tombstone bears the following information:
"In Memory of Mrs. Sarah Bell Wife of James Bell. Esqr. who departed this life 4 hours after the birth of twins Nov. 12, 1804 Aged 25 years Sacred marble to thy charge be faithful Tell latest ages a fond husbands loss Society’s loud means, Religious tears And the general grief when Sarah Di’d Her manners gentle her soul sincere Her life a copy of a heart devout The cross her hope, Jesus my soul receive With dying breath she cried then so’rd to bliss and left her friends in tears.
"
, ‎1st marriage to: James Bell Esq., 2nd married/ related to: N.N.

Child:

1.
man Col. William Allen Bell‏
Born ‎12 Nov 1804 at Augusta, Virginia, United States, died ‎22 Oct 1877 at Augusta, Virginia, United States‎, 72 years. Occupation: ‎ at Augusta, Virginia, United States; farmer


2nd marriage
man James Bell Esq.‏‎, son of Capt. Joseph Bell Sr. and Elizabeth Henderson‏.

Married ‎2 Jan 1806 to:

woman Sarah Crawford‏‎, daughter of George Crawford and Ann Winter‏.
Nickname: Sally, born ‎± 1789 at Augusta, Virginia, United States, died ‎18 Dec 1806 at Augusta, Virginia, United States‎, approximately 17 years, buried ‎ at Fort Defiance, Augusta, Virginia, United States

Child:

1.
woman Sarah A. Bell‏, Nickname: Margaret Bell J. Lewis Peyton records her name as Margaret A. Bell.
Born ‎before 1806


3rd marriage
man James Bell Esq.‏‎, son of Capt. Joseph Bell Sr. and Elizabeth Henderson‏.

Married ‎1 Sep 1807 (48 years married) to:

woman Margaret Jane Craig‏‎, daughter of William Craig and Jane Anderson‏.
Nickname: Peggy, born ‎25 Dec 1788, died ‎27 Feb 1856‎, 67 years, buried ‎ at Fort Defiance, Augusta, Virginia, United States

Children:

1.
man James R. Bell‏‎
3.
man David S. Bell‏
Died ‎1890
4.
man John J. Bell‏‎
Born ‎1810 at Augusta, Virginia, United States
5.
woman Jane Craig Bell‏
Born ‎between 1810 and 1817 at Virginia, United States
6.
man Joseph Wayt Bell‏
Born ‎18 Nov 1823 at Augusta, Virginia, United States, died ‎23 May 1879 at Augusta, Virginia, United States‎, 55 years, buried ‎ at Staunton, Augusta, Virginia, United States
7.
woman Betsy Ann Bell‏
Born ‎1823 at Augusta, Virginia, United States
8.
man Maj. Henderson Moffatt Bell‏
Born ‎1826, died ‎ at Staunton, Augusta, Virginia, United States. Occupation: ‎after 1865 at Staunton, Augusta, Virginia, United States; an attorney, real estate investor, and early officer of the Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad "Three attorneys, John Echols, Richard H. Catlett and Henderson M. Bell who opened a law firm in Staunton after the war then expanded into the real estate business with a specialty in the iron and coal lands in western Virginia and West Virginia. Eventually the three had a major role in reorganizing the Virginia Central into the Chesapeake and Ohio."

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn