woman Jane Adams‏‎, daughter of Stephen Adams and Elizabeth Whitaker‏.
Nickname: Jennie, born ‎2 Jan 1834, died ‎24 Jan 1928 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States This death date was established based upon the report of her death in the Mountain Eagle of Thursday, January 26, 1928, in which it was reported she had died at the home of her son Sam Hart on Tuesday.‎, 94 years, buried ‎ at Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Married ‎2 Jul 1857 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States (51 years married) to:

man John Hugh Hart‏‎, son of Edward Hart and Nancy Susan Baker‏.
Born ‎10 Sep 1830 at Ashe, North Carolina, United States, died ‎18 Jun 1909 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 78 years, buried ‎ at Letcher, Kentucky, United States. Occupation: farmer

Children:

1.
woman Nancy Jane Hart‏
Nickname: Jennie, born ‎Aug 1858 at Ashe, North Carolina, United States, died ‎1931 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 72 or 73 years
2.
woman Jalia Adoline Hart‏
Born ‎12 Dec 1859 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎25 Jul 1884‎, 24 years
3.
man Jonathan L. Hart‏
Born ‎13 Jan 1862 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎20 Jan 1949 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 87 years, buried ‎ at Ermine, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
4.
woman Mary Elizabeth Hart‏
Nickname: Betty, born ‎24 Feb 1864 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎2 Feb 1942 at Sumner, Tennessee, United States‎, 77 years, buried ‎3 Feb 1942 at Fountain Head, Sumner, Tennessee, United States
5.
woman Sarah Jane Hart‏
Born ‎18 Jul 1866 at Virginia, United States, died ‎1930 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 63 or 64 years, buried ‎ at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States
6.
woman Julia Candice Hart‏
Born ‎5 Mar 1871 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎3 Feb 1942 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 70 years, buried ‎ at Thornton, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
7.
woman Louise Hart‏
Born ‎23 Aug 1873 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎30 Jun 1939 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 65 years
8.
man Samuel H. W. Hart‏
Nickname: Sam, born ‎9 Dec 1876 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎22 Nov 1960 at Fayette, Kentucky, United States‎, 83 years
9.
man Otto P. Benjamin Hart‏
Born ‎28 Feb 1879 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎22 Nov 1937 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 58 years, buried ‎ at Sandlick, Letcher, Kentucky, United States. Occupation: construction worker

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn