woman Tabitha Elizabeth Bartley‏‎, daughter of George Washington Bartley and Priscilla V. Potter‏.
Born ‎5 Jun 1861 at Ashcamp, Pike, Kentucky, United States, died ‎21 Sep 1920‎, 59 years

Married ‎17 May 1877 at Pike, Kentucky, United States (36 years married) to:

man John Bunyan Phipps‏‎, son of David Cox Phipps and Charlotte Long‏.
Nickname: Johnny, born ‎25 Mar 1854 at Virginia, United States, died ‎17 Aug 1913‎, 59 years

Children:

1.
man Arvil C. Phipps‏
Born ‎15 Nov 1890, died ‎17 Nov 1962‎, 72 years
2.
man John Bunyon Phipps II‏
Born ‎23 Dec 1893 at Dwale, Dickenson, Virginia, United States, died ‎11 Apr 1982 at Pikeville, Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 88 years, buried ‎ at Clintwood, Dickenson, Virginia, United States
I have been to uncle Bunyon's, aunt Alta's, grandma Rose Ann's,
grandpa Garn's, uncle Grady's, and aunt Venia's grave sites at the old
Mullins cemetary, now called the Farmer cemetary, on mountain road off
of
Brush Creek Rd. near Clintwood VA. Many thanks to Hester Swindall
who
was kind enough to guide us. (LTF)

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn