man Alfred Alton Combs Jr.‏‎, son of Judge Alfred Alton Combs Sr. and Margaret Noble‏.
Nickname: Tea, born ‎1 Jan 1855 at Breathitt, Kentucky, United States, died ‎27 Mar 1916 at Clayhole, Breathitt, Kentucky, United States‎, 61 years


Information on this person comes from a 10 page Noble document found at the Kentucky Historical Society - No author given. (JR)
I have conflicting sources as to the wife of Alfred Combs (Jr?)
One says America Noble
Another says Mintie Noble (same woman?). I don't know. (JR)

Married/ Related to:

woman America Noble‏‎, daughter of John Warton Noble and Jane Miller‏.
Nickname: Granny Min, born ‎17 Jan 1857 at Breathitt, Kentucky, United States, died ‎22 Jan 1945 at Hardshell, Breathitt, Kentucky, United States‎, 88 years, buried ‎ at Clayhole, Breathitt, Kentucky, United States


I find this in the 1860 Breathitt Co. census records:
544/544 NOBLE, John 36 M Farmer 100 100 Perry Co
NOBLE, Jane 28 F Perry Co
Sally 10 F Breathitt Co
James 7 M Breathitt Co 1860 - 7 = 1853, oblevins has James Noble husb of Rachel Napier born abt 1854
Susan 5 F Breathitt Co
America 3 F Breathitt Co
William 10/12 M Breathitt Co
The following is provided as a basis for your own research:
America"Granny Min"Noble Combs,b.1/17/1857,d.1/15/1945
d/o John and Jane Miller Noble,
m.Alfred Combs,b.1/1/1855,d.3/27/1916
s/o Alfred A. and Margaret"Peggy"Noble Combs(d./o Nathan&virginia)
Children of America and Alfred Combs
1)Mary Ann ,b.6/6/1877,d.6/14/195?,m.1)John Hardin2)Hardin Knisley
2)Delila,b.1879,m.Sam Napier
3)Leslie,b.1883,d.12/5/1926,m.Serena Napier
4)Grover Cleveland,b.11/20/1985,d.11/8/1921,mPerlina Duff,d/oMarcus&Rebecca Duff
5)Asberry,b.1888,d.1921,m.Delila Duff,d/o Marcus&Rebecca Duff
6)Lucinda,b.3/21/1892,d.12/6/1939
7)Mollie,b.12/15/1894,d.6/17/1917
You can find the family on 1900 Breathitt census,Lewis Fork,H.H.151;

Children:

1.
woman Mary Ann Combs‏
Born ‎6 Jun 1877 at Clayhole, Breathitt, Kentucky, United States, died ‎14 Jun 1959 at Breathitt, Kentucky, United States‎, 82 years
2.
woman Delila Combs‏
Born ‎29 Jan 1879, died ‎1 Mar 1967 at Fayette, Kentucky, United States‎, 88 years
3.
man Leslie Combs‏
Born ‎26 Mar 1883 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎5 Dec 1926‎, 43 years, buried ‎ at Clayhole, Breathitt, Kentucky, United States
4.
man Grover Cleveland Combs‏
Nickname: Cleve, born ‎20 Nov 1885 at Breathitt, Kentucky, United States, died ‎8 Nov 1921 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 35 years
5.
man Asberry Combs‏
Born ‎Jul 1888, died ‎8 Nov 1921 at Bracken, Kentucky, United States‎, 33 years, buried ‎ at Clayhole, Breathitt, Kentucky, United States
Killed in the Clayhole trouble incident.
6.
woman Lucinda Combs‏
Born ‎21 Mar 1892 at Clayhole, Breathitt, Kentucky, United States, died ‎6 Dec 1939 at Clayhole, Breathitt, Kentucky, United States‎, 47 years, buried ‎ at Clayhole, Breathitt, Kentucky, United States
7.
woman Mollie Combs‏
Born ‎15 Dec 1894 at Breathitt, Kentucky, United States, died ‎17 Jun 1917 at Breathitt, Kentucky, United States‎, 22 years, buried ‎ at Clayhole, Breathitt, Kentucky, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn