man Frederick Whitaker‏‎, son of Isaac D. Whitaker and Matilda Hogg‏.
Nickname: Fess, born ‎17 Jun 1880 at Rockhouse Creek, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎18 Sep 1927 at Sandlick, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 47 years, death cause: as a result of an auto accident, buried ‎ at Rockhouse Creek, Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Married ‎Dec 1904 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States (22 years married) to:

woman Samantha Ison‏‎, daughter of Jefferson Davis Ison and Mary Stamper‏.
Nickname: Mantie, born ‎19 Oct 1880 at Linefork, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎26 Dec 1948‎, 68 years

Children:

1.
man Carl Whitaker‏‎
Born ‎23 Oct 1905 at Blackey, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎2 Oct 1939‎, 33 years
2.
man Gail Whitaker‏‎
Born ‎30 Dec 1909 at Blackey, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎18 Nov 1944‎, 34 years
3.
man Kirkwood Whitaker‏‎
Born ‎5 Jun 1912 at Blackey, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎24 Jul 1933‎, 21 years
4.
man Langley Whitaker‏‎
Born ‎1919 at Blackey, Letcher, Kentucky, United States


2nd marriage
man Frederick Whitaker‏‎, son of Isaac D. Whitaker and Matilda Hogg‏.

Married ‎± 1900 (approximately 27 years married) to:

woman Mary Jane Brown‏‎, daughter of William Tecumseh Brown and Letitia Day‏.
Born ‎1880 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎3 Jan 1954‎, 73 or 74 years, buried ‎ at Smoot Creek (Van), Letcher, Kentucky, United States, 1st marriage to: George Washington Collins Jr., ‎2nd marriage to: Frederick Whitaker

Child:

1.
woman Ollie Katharine Whitaker‏‎
Born ‎1901‎

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn