man Alexander Baldwin‏‎, son of Solomon Baldwin and Sarah Elliott‏.
Nickname: Alex, born ‎6 Jun 1834 at Lebanon, Russell, Virginia, United States, died ‎1 Oct 1895 at Lawrence, Ohio, United States‎, 61 years

Married ‎7 Jun 1873 at Lawrence, Ohio, United States (19 years married) to:

woman Lucy Layne Johnson‏‎
Born ‎17 Apr 1842 at Lawrence, Ohio, United States, died ‎20 Oct 1892‎, 50 years


2nd marriage
man Alexander Baldwin‏‎, son of Solomon Baldwin and Sarah Elliott‏.

Married ‎ at Lawrence, Ohio, United States to:

woman Minda Gilleland‏‎
Born ‎1858, died ‎ at Lawrence, Ohio, United States

Child:

1.
woman Ida Baldwin‏‎


3rd marriage (divorced)
man Alexander Baldwin‏‎, son of Solomon Baldwin and Sarah Elliott‏.

Married ‎19 Jan 1859 at Pike, Kentucky, United States
Divorced ‎1873 He sued her on grounds of adultery and won. He was given custody of their three children.
He sued her on grounds of adultery and won. He was given custody of their three children.
(13 or 14 years married) from:

woman Christina Hall‏‎, daughter of Jesse Hall and Nancy Elliott‏.
Born ‎19 Jan 1841 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎± 1931 at Calloway, Kentucky, United States‎, approximately 90 years, 1st marriage to: Wilburn Swift, ‎2nd marriage (divorced) to: Alexander Baldwin

Children:

1.
woman Mary Jane Baldwin‏
Born ‎May 1860 at Mud Creek, Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1899 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 38 or 39 years
2.
woman Amanda A. Baldwin‏
Born ‎1861 at Mud Creek, Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎10 Jun 1911‎, 49 or 50 years, death cause: of heart disease, buried ‎ at Boyd, Kentucky, United States
3.
woman Pernina Baldwin‏‎
Born ‎1863 at Mud Creek, Floyd, Kentucky, United States
4.
man Solomon Charles Baldwin‏
Born ‎2 Apr 1865 at Mud Creek, Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎2 Aug 1913 at Ashland, Boyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 48 years
5.
man Alexander D. Baldwin‏‎
Born ‎Feb 1872 at Lawrence, Ohio, United States, died ‎1875‎, 2 or 3 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn