man Elihu Wells Sr.‏‎, son of William Thomas Wells and Rebecca Shepherd‏.
Born ‎18 Dec 1818 at Alanta, Wise, Virginia, United States, died ‎1 Oct 1879 at Laurel Creek, Clay, Kentucky, United States‎, 60 years

Married ‎1837 at Lee, Virgina, United States (41 or 42 years married) to:

woman Mary Elizabeth Kilbourne‏‎, daughter of Martin V. Kilbourne and Mary Estep‏.
Born ‎14 Sep 1818 at North Carolina, United States, died ‎7 Mar 1879 at Laurel Creek, Clay, Kentucky, United States‎, 60 years

Children:

1.
woman Rebecca Wells‏
Born ‎31 Dec 1838 at Wise, Wise, Virginia, United States, died ‎1900‎, 61 or 62 years, buried ‎ at Hyden, Leslie, Kentucky, United States
2.
man Larkin Wells‏‎
Born ‎1840‎
3.
man Ira W. Wells‏‎
Born ‎1842 at Virginia, United States, buried ‎ at Black Rock, Lawrence, Arkansas, United States
4.
woman Mary Wells‏‎
Born ‎1844‎
5.
woman Nancy Wells‏
Born ‎19 Sep 1846 at Wise, Wise, Virginia, United States, died ‎4 Oct 1909‎, 63 years, buried ‎ at Clay, Kentucky, United States
6.
man William Wells‏‎
Born ‎1848‎
7.
woman Sara Elizabeth Wells‏‎
Born ‎28 May 1850 at Wise, Wise, Virginia, United States, died ‎18 Aug 1925 at Dayton, Greene, Ohio, United States‎, 75 years, buried ‎21 Aug 1925 at Clay, Kentucky, United States
8.
woman Lavina Wells‏
Nickname: Vina, born ‎18 Nov 1851, died ‎24 Mar 1900 at Leslie, Kentucky, United States‎, 48 years
9.
man Elihu Wells Jr.‏
Born ‎30 Jan 1859 at Clay, Kentucky, United States, died ‎13 Mar 1929 at Kenton, Hardin, Ohio, United States‎, 70 years
10.
woman Matilda Catherine Wells‏‎
Born ‎11 Jun 1861 at Clay, Kentucky, United States, died ‎9 Dec 1920 at Columbus, Cherokee, Kansas, United States‎, 59 years, buried ‎ at Columbus, Cherokee, Kansas, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn