man John Wesley Hays‏‎, son of Capt. Anderson Hays and Rachel Sizemore‏.
Born ‎2 Jan 1855 at Lackey, Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎3 Mar 1936 at Hindman, Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 81 years

Married ‎12 Mar 1877 (58 years married) to:

woman Letitia Ellen Perkins‏‎, daughter of Elijah Ansel Perkins and Mary Ann Draughn‏.
Born ‎19 Dec 1858 at Grayson, Virginia, United States, died ‎21 Nov 1939 at Hindman, Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 80 years, buried ‎Nov 1939 at Hindman, Knott, Kentucky, United States

Children:

1.
man Cassius Hays‏
Nickname: Cass, born ‎Dec 1877 at Kentucky, United States
2.
man William L. Hays‏‎
Born ‎± 1878 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
3.
man Liberty B. Hays‏‎
Nickname: Bud, born ‎15 Sep 1879 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎17 Mar 1954‎, 74 years
4.
man Augustus Arnet Hays‏‎
Nickname: Gus, born ‎28 Dec 1881, died ‎9 May 1965 at Perry, Kentucky, United States‎, 83 years
5.
woman Hattie Corsicana Hays‏
Born ‎4 Nov 1884 at Ivis, Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎25 Sep 1967 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 82 years
6.
woman Nonnie Gertrude Hays‏
Born ‎30 May 1890 at Ivis, Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎2 Aug 1966 at Ivis, Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 76 years
7.
woman Dollie Agnes Hayes‏‎
Born ‎27 Oct 1894 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎18 Oct 1982‎, 87 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn