man George Washington Amburgey‏‎, son of Thomas Francis Amburgey and Mary Madden‏.
Nickname: Wash, born ‎10 Jan 1848 at Carr Creek, Letcher (Now Knott), Kentucky, United States, died ‎27 May 1912 at Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 64 years

Married ‎6 Jun 1871 at Letcher (Now Knott), Kentucky, United States (40 years married) to:

woman Mary Branham Smith‏‎, daughter of Andrew Jackson Branham Smith and Quinteena Pigman‏.
Nickname: Pop, born ‎3 Feb 1856, died ‎2 Aug 1931 at Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 75 years

Children:

1.
man Cullen Amburgey‏‎
Born ‎May 1875 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
2.
woman Alice Amburgey‏
Born ‎30 Jan 1877 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎16 Jun 1901‎, 24 years
3.
woman Cordelia Amburgey‏, Nickname: Delia Amburgey
Born ‎Jul 1878 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎13 Jan 1921‎, 42 years
4.
woman Dora Amburgey‏
Born ‎3 Mar 1881, died ‎20 Dec 1976 at Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 95 years
5.
man Grover Cleveland Amburgey‏‎
Born ‎14 Feb 1885 at Carr Creek, Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎15 Feb 1965 at Hindman, Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 80 years
6.
woman Delza Amburgey‏‎
Born ‎30 Sep 1888 at Carr Creek, Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎21 Feb 1970‎, 81 years
7.
man Thomas Francis Amburgey‏‎
Born ‎1 Jan 1893 at Carr Creek, Knott, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1 Nov 1948‎, 55 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn