man John Rhea Carter Sr.‏‎, son of Dale Carter and Mary Ann Bickley‏.
Born ‎25 feb 1769 at Amherst, Virginia, United States, died ‎29 jul 1828‎, 59 years

Married ‎1791 at Amherst, Virginia, United States (35 or 36 years married) to:

woman Sarah Elizabeth Day‏‎, daughter of Peter Day and Mary Ann Daniel‏.
Nickname: Sally, born ‎1771 at Virginia, United States, died ‎29 jul 1827 at Virginia, United States‎, 55 or 56 years

Children:

1.
man Rev. Charles Wesley Carter‏
Born ‎15 sep 1789 at Russell, Virginia, United States, died ‎± 1880 at Elliott, Kentucky, United States‎, approximately 91 years
2.
woman Mary Carter‏
Nickname: Polly, born ‎21 dec 1791 at Tennessee, United States, died ‎30 nov 1876 at Scott, Virginia, United States‎, 84 years
3.
man William Carter‏‎
Born ‎31 aug 1793 at Russell, Virginia, United States
4.
man John Rhea Carter Jr.‏
Born ‎10 jun 1796 at Russell, Virginia, United States, died ‎4 dec 1869 at Scott, Virginia, United States‎, 73 years
5.
woman Elizabeth Bickley Carter‏‎
Born ‎6 jun 1801 at Russell, Virginia, United States
6.
man Daniel Gordon Carter‏
Born ‎17 mar 1804 at Russell, Virginia, United States, died ‎± 1860 at Scott, Virginia, United States‎, approximately 56 years
7.
man Milton Ladd Carter‏
Born ‎15 sep 1805 at Scott, Virginia, United States, died ‎1892‎, 86 or 87 years
8.
woman Sally Hunt Carter‏
Born ‎20 jul 1807 at Russell, Virginia, United States
9.
man Joseph Shelton Carter‏‎
Born ‎22 may 1810 at Russell, Virginia, United States, died ‎ at Georgia, United States
10.
woman Mary Malinda Carter‏
Born ‎9 feb 1812 at Russell, Virginia, United States, died ‎26 oct 1889 at Scott, Virginia, United States‎, 77 years
11.
woman Nancy Henderson Carter‏‎
Born ‎8 nov 1814 at Russell, Virginia, United States


2nd marriage
man John Rhea Carter Sr.‏‎, son of Dale Carter and Mary Ann Bickley‏.

Married ‎26 feb 1828 to:

woman Nancy Hunnicut‏‎
Born ‎<1773>

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn