man George Ison‏‎, son of Napoleon Bonaparte Ison and Malitha Ann Ingram‏.
Born ‎4 Jun 1870 at Linefork, Letcher, Kentucky, United States Eli Hall recorded in his "Defeated Creek Diaries" that George Ison "was bornd June the 4 Day 1869 son of Boney part Ison.", died ‎4 Jul 1941 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 71 years, buried ‎ at Mayking, Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Married ‎15 Dec 1887 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States (53 years married) to:

woman Mary Frazier‏‎, daughter of Solomon Frazier and Sarah Polly‏.
Nickname: Polly, born ‎1 Jul 1865 at Oscaloosa, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎6 Jan 1945 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 79 years, buried ‎ at Mayking, Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Children:

1.
woman Flora Ison‏
Born ‎Mar 1886 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎11 May 1972 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 86 years, buried ‎ at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
2.
woman Letha Ann Ison‏
Born ‎20 Mar 1892 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎24 May 1978 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 86 years, buried ‎ at Mayking, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
3.
woman Betty Jane Ison‏
Born ‎Aug 1893

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn