man William James Short‏‎, son of David E. Short and Mary A. Cantrell‏.
Nickname: Jeems, born ‎Mar 1860 at Wise, Wise, Virginia, United States, died ‎17 Jul 1937 at Wise, Wise, Virginia, United States‎, 77 years

Married ‎30 Jun 1880 at Dickensonville, Russell, Virginia, United States (57 years married) to:

woman Servilla Mullins‏‎, daughter of Andrew Jackson Mullins and Mary Lucy Mullins‏.
Born ‎Jan 1858 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎29 Sep 1941 at Dickensonville, Russell, Virginia, United States‎, 83 years

Children:

1.
man Creed Jackson Short‏
Born ‎3 Dec 1881 at Dickensonville, Russell, Virginia, United States, died ‎14 May 1954 at Norton, Norton (City), Virginia, United States‎, 72 years
2.
woman Mary Short‏‎
Born ‎27 May 1882 at Dickensonville, Russell, Virginia, United States
3.
woman Nancy Short‏
Born ‎12 Oct 1883 at Wise, Wise, Virginia, United States, died ‎25 Nov 1949‎, 66 years
4.
woman Cordela Short‏‎
Born ‎1 Jan 1888 at Virginia, United States, died ‎23 May 1967 at Dickensonville, Russell, Virginia, United States‎, 79 years
5.
woman Litha Short‏‎
Born ‎May 1891 at Virginia, United States, died ‎28 Nov 1911‎, 20 years
6.
man Tivis Short‏‎
Born ‎24 Aug 1892 at Dickensonville, Russell, Virginia, United States
7.
woman Fairybelle Short‏‎
Born ‎Nov 1894 at Virginia, United States
8.
man Worley Short‏‎
Born ‎Jan 1898 at Virginia, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn