man William W. Caudill‏‎, son of Matthew Caudill and Terry Caudill‏.
Nickname: Bill, born ‎1 Mar 1849 at Blackey, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎16 Mar 1922 at Christian, Missouri, United States‎, 73 years, buried ‎ at Shady Grove, Christian, Missouri, United States. Occupation: merchant

Married ‎± 1863 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States (approximately 59 years married) to:

woman Sarah Sturgill‏‎, daughter of James Elijah Sturgill and Priscilla Rutha Meade‏.
Born ‎1837 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States

Children:

1.
man George Washington Caudill‏
Born ‎2 Sep 1870 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎22 Dec 1948 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 78 years
2.
man William M. Caudill‏
Born ‎ at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎ at Letcher, Kentucky, United States


2nd marriage (divorced)
man William W. Caudill‏‎, son of Matthew Caudill and Terry Caudill‏.

Married ‎4 Nov 1865 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
Divorced ‎± 1876 (approximately 11 years married) from:

woman Susan Ann Caudill‏‎, daughter of Isom Henry Caudill and Elizabeth Back‏.
Nickname: Susie B., born ‎14 Mar 1847 at Blackey, Letcher, Kentucky, United States This is the date of birth recorded on her death certificate recorded in 1925., died ‎14 Aug 1925‎, 78 years, death cause: of Brights disease, 1st married/ related to: William Bill Cagle, ‎2nd marriage (divorced) to: William W. Caudill

Children:

1.
man James Caudill‏
Born ‎13 Nov 1866 at Blackey, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎30 Nov 1948 at Christian, Missouri, United States‎, 82 years, death cause: of myocarditis and acute cardiac dilation
2.
woman Terry Caudill‏
Born ‎6 Oct 1868 at Blackey, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎21 Sep 1952 at Christian, Missouri, United States‎, 83 years
3.
woman Nancy Ann Caudill‏
Born ‎18 Apr 1871 at Blackey, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎18 Dec 1920 at Christian, Missouri, United States‎, 49 years, buried ‎ at North Marion, Christian, Missouri, United States
4.
man (Son) Caudill‏‎
Born ‎29 Jun 1873 at Blackey, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎29 Jun 1873 at Blackey, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, under 1 year old
5.
man (Son) Caudill‏‎
Born ‎9 Apr 1875 at Blackey, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎9 Apr 1875 at Blackey, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, under 1 year old
6.
man John R. Caudill‏‎
Born ‎23 Sep 1876 at Blackey, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎before 1886‎, at most 10 years, buried ‎ at Sandlick, Letcher, Kentucky, United States


3rd marriage
man William W. Caudill‏‎, son of Matthew Caudill and Terry Caudill‏.

Married ‎1878 (30 or 31 years married) to:

woman Nancy Ann Eldridge‏‎, daughter of William Preston Eldridge and Sarah Whitaker‏.
Nickname: Nannie, born ‎5 Dec 1855 at Blackey, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎11 Jan 1909 at Swan Creek, Taney, Missouri, United States‎, 53 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn