man Shadrick Combs‏‎, son of John Wesley Combs and Mary Hogg‏.
Nickname: Black Shade, born ‎Jan 1844 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎5 Apr 1922 at Cabell, West Virginia, United States‎, 78 years

Married ‎22 Dec 1870 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States (51 years married) to:

woman Mary Elizabeth Logan‏, Nickname: Mary Elizabeth Logan‎, daughter of Stephen G. Logan and Eulalia Collins‏.
Born ‎17 Jun 1853 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Children:

1.
man Benton Combs‏‎
Born ‎5 Oct 1872 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎9 May 1876 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 3 years
2.
woman Dora Combs‏‎
Born ‎1874 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎23 Mar 1876 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States Cause of death was diptheria.

Cause of death was diptheria.
‎, 1 or 2 years
3.
woman Minnie Combs‏‎
Born ‎± 1876 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎12 Apr 1878 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, approximately 2 years
4.
man Blaine Combs‏‎
Born ‎Nov 1877 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎± 1915 at Manchester, Clay, Kentucky, United States‎, approximately 38 years
5.
man Van B Combs‏‎
Born ‎May 1880 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
6.
man Burnett Combs‏‎
Born ‎Dec 1882 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1 Feb 1952 at Hindman, Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 69 years
7.
woman Ella Combs‏‎
Born ‎10 May 1885 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States
8.
man Henry Clay Combs‏‎
Born ‎Jan 1887 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States
9.
woman Ida Combs‏‎
Born ‎Apr 1889 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States
10.
man Charlie Combs‏‎
Born ‎Jul 1890 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States
11.
woman (unnamed) Combs‏‎
Born ‎± 1891
12.
man Wesley Combs‏‎
Born ‎May 1895 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn