man David M. Maggard‏‎, son of Samuel Maggard and Rebecca Robertson‏.
Nickname: Long Dave, born ‎1804 at Scott, Virginia, United States, died ‎± 1890 at Bruin Creek, Carter, Kentucky, United States‎, approximately 86 years

Married/ Related to:

woman Susannah Fields‏‎
Born ‎1805 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States

Child:

1.
woman Rebecca Frances Maggard‏
Born ‎1827, died ‎14 Jul 1853 at Bold Camp, Wise, Virginia, United States‎, 25 or 26 years
Adopted child: woman Rebecca Frances Maggard‏


2nd marriage
man David M. Maggard‏‎, son of Samuel Maggard and Rebecca Robertson‏.

Married ‎± 1824 (approximately 66 years married) to:

woman Susannah Harrison‏‎, daughter of Col. John Tobias Harrison and Mary Fields‏.
Born ‎± 1805 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎± 1892 at Bruin Creek, Carter, Kentucky, United States‎, approximately 87 years

Children:

1.
woman Rebecca Frances Maggard‏
Born ‎1827, died ‎14 Jul 1853 at Bold Camp, Wise, Virginia, United States‎, 25 or 26 years
2.
man John Henry Maggard‏
Born ‎± 1826, died ‎1890‎, approximately 64 years
3.
man Samuel Maggard‏‎
Born ‎± 1830
4.
woman Celia Maggard‏
Born ‎± 1832 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1 Apr 1918 at Lincoln, Kentucky, United States‎, approximately 86 years, death cause: of cancer
5.
woman Elizabeth Maggard‏
Born ‎14 Sep 1836 at Harlan, Kentucky, United States, died ‎19 Jun 1897‎, 60 years
6.
woman Martha Maggard‏‎
Born ‎± 1835
7.
man James Maggard‏‎
Born ‎± 1836
8.
man Moses Maggard‏
Born ‎10 May 1838
Moses was a twin of Sarah "Sally" Maggard.
9.
woman Sarah Maggard‏
Nickname: Sally, born ‎10 May 1838 at Poor Fork, Harlan (Now Letcher), Kentucky, United States, died ‎14 Apr 1908‎, 69 years, buried ‎ at Wise, Wise, Virginia, United States
10.
woman Frances Maggard‏‎
Born ‎± 1839
11.
man Silas Maggard‏‎
Born ‎± 1841
12.
woman Susannah Maggard‏‎
Born ‎± 1844
13.
man David Maggard‏‎
Born ‎± 1847 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn