man David Parsons‏‎, son of Solomon Parsons and Lydia Nancy Sturgill‏.
Born ‎7 Feb 1822 at North Carolina, United States, died ‎30 Apr 1862 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 40 years

Married ‎± 1843 (approximately 19 years married) to:

woman Derinda Emeline Privett‏‎, daughter of Willis Privett and Elizabeth Harrell‏.
Born ‎7 Oct 1822 at North Carolina, United States

Children:

1.
woman Mariah Parsons‏, Nickname: Amazia Parsons, Maisie Parsons
Nickname: Maizie, born ‎2 Jun 1844 at North Carolina, United States, died ‎20 Sep 1900‎, 56 years
2.
woman Matilda Jane Parsons‏
Born ‎13 Jun 1846 at North Carolina, United States, died ‎after 1880‎, at least 34 years
3.
woman Altamira Parsons‏
Nickname: Alta, born ‎27 Aug 1847 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎24 Jan 1943 at Napavine, Lewis, Washington, United States‎, 95 years
4.
woman Mary E. Parsons‏
Nickname: Polly, born ‎26 Apr 1850 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States
5.
man Joseph Lilburn Parsons‏
Born ‎3 Sep 1852 at Oven Fork, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎7 Feb 1943 at Eolia, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 90 years
6.
woman Lydia Angeline Parsons‏
Nickname: Liddy, born ‎11 Jul 1854 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1926‎, 71 or 72 years
7.
man John Litton Parsons‏
Born ‎25 May 1857 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎29 May 1943‎, 86 years
8.
man Willis Melvin Parsons‏
Born ‎12 Jan 1860 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎20 May 1948 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 88 years
9.
woman Martha E. Parsons‏‎
Born ‎± 1862 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn