man Jed Bowles‏‎
Born ‎1855 at Owsley, Kentucky, United States, died ‎21 Jan 1932‎, 76 or 77 years, buried ‎ at Island Creek, Owsley, Kentucky, United States

Married ‎± 1875 at Owsley, Kentucky, United States (approximately 57 years married) to:

woman Nancy Brewer‏‎, daughter of William Brewer and Elizabeth Ann Cole‏.
Nickname: Nan, born ‎5 Mar 1854 at Owsley, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1 Aug 1938 at Owsley, Kentucky, United States‎, 84 years, buried ‎ at Conklin, Owsley, Kentucky, United States

Children:

1.
woman Jemima Elizabeth Bowles‏‎
Born ‎28 Feb 1876 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States
2.
man Frank Finley Bowles‏‎
Born ‎21 Jan 1881, died ‎2 Jan 1971‎, 89 years
3.
man John Finley Bowles‏‎
Born ‎21 Jan 1881 at Owsley, Kentucky, United States, buried ‎ at Island Creek, Owsley, Kentucky, United States
4.
man Nathan F. Bowles‏‎
Born ‎19 Mar 1883 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎Feb 1966 at Ohio, United States‎, 82 years
5.
woman Frances Louise Bowles‏‎
Born ‎13 Oct 1890 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States
6.
woman Nellie May Bowles‏‎
Born ‎8 Feb 1892 at Owsley, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1984‎, 91 or 92 years
7.
man Charles Grant Bowles‏‎
Born ‎Mar 1894 at Owsley, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1936‎, 41 or 42 years
8.
man Ballard Bowles‏‎
Born ‎2 Dec 1897 at Owsley, Kentucky, United States, died ‎27 Aug 1981 at Owsley, Kentucky, United States‎, 83 years, buried ‎ at Booneville, Owsley, Kentucky, United States
9.
man James E. Bowles‏‎
Born ‎22 Jun 1911 at Owsley, Kentucky, United States, died ‎26 Jun 1911 at Owsley, Kentucky, United States‎, under 1 year old, buried ‎ at Rockcastle, Kentucky, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn