man Alford Maggard‏‎, son of Isaac Maggard and Mahala Gilley‏.
Born ‎1865 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1888‎, 22 or 23 years

Married ‎4 Mar 1883 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States (4 or 5 years married) to:

woman Mary Jane Maggard‏‎, daughter of Henry Day Maggard and Jane Hatfield Day‏.
Nickname: Polly, born ‎27 Dec 1866 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎4 Dec 1946 at Laurel, Kentucky, United States‎, 79 years, death cause: of a cerebral hemmorhage, ‎1st marriage to: Alford Maggard, 2nd marriage to: Benjamin Franklin Williams

Children:

1.
man Henry Preston Maggard‏‎
Born ‎22 Feb 1884 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1 Apr 1959‎, 75 years, buried ‎ at Cumberland, Harlan, Kentucky, United States
2.
man Samuel P. Maggard‏
Nickname: Sam, born ‎5 Mar 1886, died ‎30 Apr 1921 at Hardin, Kentucky, United States‎, 35 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn