man Nathaniel Sexton‏‎, son of William A. Sexton and Ellender Cooke‏.
Born ‎21 Apr 1838 at Virginia, United States, died ‎27 Feb 1902 at Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 63 years

Married ‎± 1866 (approximately 36 years married) to:

woman Nellie Taylor‏‎, daughter of John S. Taylor and Rebecca Osborne‏.
Born ‎Feb 1843 at Ashe, North Carolina, United States, died ‎1 Aug 1921 at Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 78 years, buried ‎ at Sexton Valley Cem., Knott Co., Ky

Children:

1.
man William Sexton‏‎
Born ‎1866 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States
2.
man George Sexton‏
Born ‎25 Oct 1867 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎4 May 1957 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 89 years, buried ‎ at Colson, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
3.
man John S. Sexton‏
Born ‎Jan 1870 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, buried ‎ at Camp Branch, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
4.
man Leander A. Sexton‏
Born ‎2 Feb 1871, died ‎12 Mar 1951 at Colson, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 80 years, buried ‎ at Colson, Letcher, Kentucky, United States. Occupation: farmer
5.
man Scott Sexton‏
Born ‎Feb 1876 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎4 Apr 1951 at Laurel, Kentucky, United States‎, 75 years, buried ‎ at Laurel, Kentucky, United States
6.
man Doctor Isaac Sexton‏
Nickname: Dock, born ‎Jan 1879 at Kentucky, United States
7.
woman Martha Sexton‏
Born ‎7 May 1879 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎28 Mar 1950 at Colson, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 70 years, buried ‎ at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
8.
man Martin Sexton‏
Born ‎1884, died ‎before 1930 at Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, at most 46 years, buried ‎ at Knott, Kentucky, United States
9.
man Wade H. Sexton‏
Born ‎31 Aug 1880 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎19 Jun 1962 at Laurel, Kentucky, United States‎, 81 years, buried ‎ at Laurel, Kentucky, United States
10.
man Grover Cleveland Sexton‏
Nickname: Cleve, born ‎28 Apr 1887, died ‎12 Dec 1940 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 53 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn