man Alexander Fields‏‎, son of Daniel Selana Fields and Margaret Hatfield‏. Adoption parents: Calvin Fields and Nancy E. Brown
Nickname: Alex, born ‎May 1854 at Kentucky, United States, died ‎12 Jun 1940‎, 86 years
Grandson James, age 14 listed in HH (1930)

Married ‎4 Oct 1874 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States (65 years married) to:

woman Louisa Yonts‏, Nickname: Levica Yonts‎, daughter of Charles Yonts and Hannah Houston‏.
Born ‎19 Sep 1855 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States


2nd marriage/ relation
man Alexander Fields‏‎, son of Daniel Selana Fields and Margaret Hatfield‏. Adoption parents: Calvin Fields and Nancy E. Brown

Married/ Related to:

woman Roseann Maggard‏‎

Child:

1.
man Fred P. Fields‏‎ PRIVACY FILTER


3rd marriage
man Alexander Fields‏‎, son of Daniel Selana Fields and Margaret Hatfield‏. Adoption parents: Calvin Fields and Nancy E. Brown

Married ‎26 Nov 1878 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States (56 years married) to:

woman Lavina Wells‏‎, daughter of Stephen Wells and Effa Fields‏.
Nickname: Vina, born ‎29 Jul 1859 at Harlan, Kentucky, United States, died ‎2 Nov 1935 at Oscaloosa, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 76 years

Children:

1.
man Leander Fields‏
Born ‎Dec 1883 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States
WW1 Draft Reg. Card (F) Sept. 12, 1918
Name: Leander Fields
City: Kings Creek
County: Letcher
State: Kentucky
Birth Date: 15 Jun 1882
Age; 36
Occupation: Miner, James Caudill, Kings Creek, Letcher Co., KY
Nearest relative: Maggie Fields, Kings Creek
Height: Tall
Build: Medium
Eyes: Blue
Hair: Black
Race: White
Right foot injured
Roll: 1653500
DraftBoard: 0
2.
woman Effie Fields‏‎
Born ‎Jun 1885 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎18 Jul 1967 at Charlestown, Clark, Indiana, United States‎, 82 years
3.
man Willie Fields‏
Born ‎Sep 1887 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1 Apr 1947 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 59 years, death cause: Gun shot through stomach, internal bleeding
KY death record
347
Informant: Steve Fields, brother, Day, KY
Name: Willie Fields
Death Date: 1 Apr 1947
Death Location: Day, Letcher Co., KY
Residence Location: Day, Letcher Co., KY
Age: 58
Gender: Male
Ethnicity: White
Birth Date: Apr 1886
Birth Location: Letcher, Kentucky
Spouse's Name: Susan Maggard
Spouse's Age: 37
Father's Name: Elick Fields (Alex)...(Alexander)
Father's Birth Location: Kentucky
Mother's Name: Luvina Wells
Mother's Birth Location: Kentucky
4.
man Lynch Fields‏‎
Born ‎30 Aug 1889 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎22 Nov 1968 at Harlan, Kentucky, United States‎, 79 years
5.
man Stephen Fields‏
Born ‎Jan 1891 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎29 Jan 1960 at Cowan, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 68 or 69 years, buried ‎ at Cowan, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
WW1 Draft Reg. Card (F) June 5, 1917
Name: Steve Fields
Home address: Kings Creek
County: Letcher
State: Kentucky
Birthplace: Mandrake, KY
Birth Date: 1 Jan 1893
Age: 24
Occupation: Farmer
Wife and 1 child
Heightg: Medium
Build: Medium
Eyes: Blue
Hair: Dark
Race: White
Roll: 1653500
DraftBoard: 0
====================================
KY death index
Name: Steve Fields
Death Date: 27 Jan 1960
Death Place: Letcher
Age: 069
RESIDENCE: Letcher
Volume: 8
Certificate: 3601
6.
man John Fields‏
Born ‎Nov 1893 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States
7.
man Daniel S. Fields‏
Born ‎6 Nov 1896 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
WW1 Draft Reg. Card (F) June 5, 1918
Name: Daniel Fields
Home address: Line Fork
County: Letcher
State: Kentucky
Birthplace: Kentucky; Mandrake, KY
Birth Date: 6 Nov 1896
Age: 21
Fathers birthplace: Harlan Co., KY
Self-employed
Nearest relative: Laura Fields
Height: Tall
Build: Medium
Eyes: Blue
Hair: Black
Roll: 1653500
DraftBoard: 0


4th marriage
man Alexander Fields‏‎, son of Daniel Selana Fields and Margaret Hatfield‏. Adoption parents: Calvin Fields and Nancy E. Brown

Married ‎7 Aug 1873 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States (55 years married) to:

woman Dicey Roark‏‎, daughter of Carter Ison Roark and Mary Ingram‏.
Born ‎Oct 1850 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎11 Jan 1929 at Indiana, United States‎, 78 years

Children:

1.
woman Mary Belle Fields‏‎
Born ‎Oct 1873 at Harlan, Kentucky, United States
2.
woman Susan Fields‏
Nickname: Susie, born ‎Apr 1874 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1930 at Linefork, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 55 or 56 years
3.
woman Sarah Fields‏
Nickname: Sally, born ‎Mar 1879 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎25 Aug 1948 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 69 years
4.
man George M. Fields‏‎
Born ‎May 1880 at Harlan, Kentucky, United States
5.
man Matthew Vernon Fields‏‎
Born ‎7 Feb 1882 at Hardin, Kentucky, United States, died ‎30 Oct 1968 at Jefferson, Kentucky, United States‎, 86 years, buried ‎1968 at Louisville, Jefferson, Kentucky, United States
6.
man Ambrose Jasper Fields‏
Born ‎16 Mar 1888 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎6 Mar 1981 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 92 years, buried ‎ at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
7.
man Chambers Fields‏‎
Born ‎Nov 1883
8.
woman Cynthia Fields‏
Born ‎Jan 1885
9.
man Irvin Fields‏
Born ‎Jun 1887 at Harlan, Kentucky, United States, died ‎22 Dec 1923 at Leslie, Kentucky, United States‎, 36 years
10.
man Grant M. Fields‏‎
Born ‎May 1889
11.
man Gideon Fields‏‎
Born ‎Nov 1892 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn