woman Katherine Estepp‏‎, daughter of Shadrack Estep and Katherine Elizabeth Lane‏.
Nickname: Katie, born ‎4 Mar 1807 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎16 Sep 1898 at Dickensonville, Russell, Virginia, United States‎, 91 years, buried ‎ at Cranesnest, Dickenson, Virginia, United States

Married ‎1827 at Scott, Virginia, United States (13 or 14 years married) to:

man John S. Lane‏‎, son of Samuel Lane and Mary Speer‏.
Born ‎1805, died ‎1841 at Scott, Virginia, United States He is said to have died, along with two daughters, in a fire in the neighborhood of Craft's Mill, Scott County, VA.‎, 35 or 36 years

Children:

1.
man Brownlow Lane‏ PRIVACY FILTER
2.
man General Jackson Lane‏
Nickname: Jack, born ‎May 1829 at Scott, Virginia, United States, died ‎1908‎, 78 or 79 years
3.
woman Minerva L. Lane‏‎
Born ‎1830 at Virginia, United States, died ‎ at Craft Mill, Scott, Virginia, United States
4.
woman Malinda Lane‏‎
Born ‎1828 at Virginia, United States


2nd marriage
woman Katherine Estepp‏‎, daughter of Shadrack Estep and Katherine Elizabeth Lane‏.

Married ‎16 Aug 1832 at Scott, Virginia, United States (52 years married) to:

man Rev. Reuben H. Powers‏‎, son of Oliver Harmon Powers and Susannah Elam‏.
Born ‎19 Jun 1814, died ‎9 Nov 1884‎, 70 years, buried ‎ at Coeburn, Wise, Virginia, United States. Occupation: a minister and miller

Children:

1.
man Jackson Powers‏‎
Born ‎± 1829 at Scott, Virginia, United States
2.
woman Susannah Powers‏
Born ‎± 1832 at Scott, Virginia, United States, died ‎1890‎, approximately 58 years
3.
woman Elizabeth Powers‏
Born ‎24 Aug 1836 at Scott, Virginia, United States, died ‎15 Oct 1890‎, 54 years
4.
man Oliver Winfield Powers‏
Born ‎29 May 1840 at Russell, Virginia, United States, died ‎7 Jan 1928 at Cranesnest, Dickenson, Virginia, United States‎, 87 years, buried ‎ at Coeburn, Wise, Virginia, United States
5.
man Hiram Powers‏
Born ‎1845 at Russell, Virginia, United States, died ‎1907 at Wise, Virginia, United States‎, 61 or 62 years, buried ‎ at Clintwood, Dickenson, Virginia, United States. Occupation: Farmer,Blacksmith And Millwright
6.
woman Lucy Powers‏‎
Born ‎1848 at Russell, Virginia, United States, died ‎15 Jan 1853‎, 4 or 5 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn