woman Elizabeth Powers‏‎, daughter of Rev. Reuben H. Powers and Katherine Estepp‏.
Born ‎24 aug 1836 at Scott, Virginia, United States, died ‎15 oct 1890‎, 54 years

Married ‎1 sep 1851 at Russell, Virginia, United States (39 years married) to:

man Robert Vance Rose‏‎, son of Rev. Wilson Rose and Virginia Jane Vance‏.
Nickname: Robin, born ‎1 may 1829 at North Carolina, United States, died ‎20 may 1897 at Dickensonville, Russell, Virginia, United States‎, 68 years

Children:

1.
woman Martha Jane Rose‏
Born ‎21 mar 1853 at Russell (Now Dickenson), Virginia, United States, died ‎1923 at Dickensonville, Russell, Virginia, United States‎, 69 or 70 years
2.
man Samuel Rose‏
Nickname: Scroogie Sam, born ‎12 dec 1854 at Russell, Virginia, United States, died ‎18 apr 1944 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 89 years. Occupation: a blacksmith and coal miner who worked for Consolidated Coal Company.
3.
woman Catherine Ann Rose‏
Nickname: Katy, born ‎28 nov 1856, died ‎25 jun 1944‎, 87 years
4.
man General Washington Rose‏
Born ‎16 jul 1861 at Wise (Now Dickenson), Virginia, United States, died ‎ at Little Rock, Pulaski, Arkansas, United States
5.
woman Susan Rose‏
Born ‎11 jul 1868 at Wise, Virginia, United States, died ‎30 jun 1936 at War Creek, Morgan, Kentucky, United States‎, 67 years, buried ‎ at Spaulds Creek, Morgan, Kentucky, United States
6.
woman Sarah M. Rose‏
Nickname: Etta, born ‎14 may 1880, died ‎12 dec 1957 at Pike, Kentucky, United States‎, 77 years
7.
man William Sherman Rose‏‎
Born ‎9 feb 1866, died ‎1958‎, 91 or 92 years, buried ‎ at Cranberry Ridge, Webster, West Virginia, United States
8.
man Reuben Rose‏‎
Born ‎feb 1863 at Wise, Wise, Virginia, United States, died ‎1925‎, 61 or 62 years
9.
man John H Rose‏‎
Born ‎1860 at Virginia, United States, died ‎1917 at Wise, Wise, Virginia, United States‎, 56 or 57 years
10.
woman Ellen Rose‏‎
Born ‎20 dec 1875 at Dickensonville, Russell, Virginia, United States, died ‎8 feb 1957‎, 81 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn