man John L. Adams‏‎, son of Allen Adams and Cynthia Ann Thornsberry‏.
Born ‎10 May 1856 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎14 Nov 1915 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 59 years, buried ‎ at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Married ‎22 Jan 1878 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States (37 years married) to:

woman Jane Lucas‏‎, daughter of Aaron Lucas and Eliza Vanover‏.
Nickname: Jennie, born ‎10 Jan 1849 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎7 Jan 1954 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, buried ‎ at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Children:

1.
man Archibald Adams‏
Nickname: Archie, born ‎28 Jan 1877 at Kentucky, United States, died ‎20 Jul 1951 at Harlan, Kentucky, United States‎, 74 years, buried ‎ at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States
2.
woman Martha Adams‏
Born ‎26 Mar 1878 at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎11 May 1958 at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 80 years, buried ‎1958 at Southdown, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
3.
man George Wesley 'Buddy" Adams‏
Nickname: Buddy, born ‎Jan 1881 at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎8 Sep 1960 at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 79 years, buried ‎ at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States
4.
man Elijah Adams‏
Born ‎1881 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1968 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 86 or 87 years, buried ‎ at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States
5.
woman America C. Adams‏
Nickname: Merkie, born ‎6 Jan 1885 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎19 Oct 1963 at Casey, Kentucky, United States‎, 78 years, buried ‎ at Liberty, Casey, Kentucky, United States
6.
man Floyd Adams‏‎
Born ‎18 Aug 1888 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎18 Jul 1889 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 0 years, buried ‎ at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States
7.
woman Louisa Adams‏
Born ‎Mar 1889 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎22 Jun 1949 at Harlan, Kentucky, United States‎, 60 years, buried ‎24 Jun 1949 at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States
8.
man Byrd Adams‏
Born ‎31 Mar 1889 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎23 Nov 1963 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 74 years, buried ‎ at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States
9.
man Benjamin Adams‏
Nickname: Benny, born ‎Aug 1890 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1972 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 81 or 82 years, buried ‎ at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States
10.
man Aaron Adams‏‎
Born ‎14 Feb 1894 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎4 Jun 1895 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 1 years, buried ‎ at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States
11.
man Samuel Adams‏‎
Born ‎Jul 1894 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
12.
woman Sarah Adams‏
Born ‎1 Jan 1900 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎8 Feb 1970 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 70 years
13.
man Grant Adams‏‎
Born ‎10 May 1904 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎9 May 1980 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 75 years
14.
woman Ellen Adams‏‎
Born ‎15 Nov 1906 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎15 Nov 1907 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 1 years, buried ‎ at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn