man Samuel Caudill‏‎, son of Matthew S. Caudill and Sarah H. Webb‏.
Born ‎24 sep 1804 at Wilkes, North Carolina, United States, died ‎13 aug 1883 at Rowan, Kentucky, United States‎, 78 years, buried ‎ at Rowan, Kentucky, United States

Married ‎31 mar 1825 at Perry (Now Letcher), Kentucky, United States (58 years married) to:

woman Sarah Maggard‏‎, daughter of Samuel Maggard and Rebecca Robertson‏.
Born ‎9 nov 1809 at Floyd (Now Letcher), Kentucky, United States, died ‎18 jan 1898 at Rowan, Kentucky, United States‎, 88 years

Children:

1.
woman Rebecca Caudill‏‎
Born ‎14 aug 1827, died ‎1835 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States‎, 7 or 8 years
2.
man Henry C. Caudill‏
Born ‎9 dec 1828 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎7 jan 1882 at Rowan, Kentucky, United States‎, 53 years
3.
man David Caudill‏
Born ‎15 feb 1831 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎7 mar 1872 at Rowan, Kentucky, United States‎, 41 years
4.
man John M. Caudill‏
Born ‎23 mar 1833 at Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎2 aug 1895 at Rowan, Kentucky, United States‎, 62 years
5.
woman Mary A. Caudill‏
Nickname: Polly, born ‎1835
6.
woman Margaret Caudill‏
Nickname: Peggy, born ‎1837, died ‎4 jul 1901‎, 63 or 64 years, buried ‎ at Poplar Grove, Rowan, Kentucky, United States
7.
man Abner Caudill‏
Born ‎6 jul 1835 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎21 may 1886 at Rowan, Kentucky, United States‎, 50 years
8.
woman Susannah Caudill‏
Nickname: Sukey, born ‎6 mar 1841, died ‎4 dec 1899 at Troublesome Creek, Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 58 years
9.
man Abel Caudill‏
Born ‎4 feb 1843 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎2 jul 1925 at Rowan, Kentucky, United States‎, 82 years, buried ‎ at Morehead, Rowan, Kentucky, United States
10.
man Samuel C. Caudill Jr.‏
Nickname: Big Sam, born ‎18 sep 1844 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎17 jun 1927 at Rowan, Kentucky, United States‎, 82 years, buried ‎ at Rowan, Kentucky, United States
11.
man James M. Caudill‏
Born ‎1 jan 1850 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎9 sep 1895 at Rowan, Kentucky, United States‎, 45 years, buried ‎ at Poplar Grove, Rowan, Kentucky, United States
12.
man (unnamed) Caudill‏‎
Born ‎12 sep 1852 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎12 sep 1852 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, under 1 year old
13.
woman (unnamed) Caudill‏‎
Born ‎25 may 1853 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎25 may 1853 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, under 1 year old

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn