man Stephen P. Combs‏‎, son of George A. Combs and Emily Maggard‏.
Nickname: Steve, born ‎28 Nov 1871 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎14 Dec 1943 at Nelson, Kentucky, United States‎, 72 years, buried ‎ at Isom, Letcher, Kentucky, United States. Occupation: ‎before 1908 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States; a schoolteacher He taught school for fifteen years before being elected circuit court clerk.

Married ‎26 Jan 1893 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States (50 years married) to:

woman Martha Adams‏‎, daughter of Solomon Adams and Ellen L. Taylor‏.
Born ‎16 Oct 1876 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎16 Mar 1961 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 84 years, buried ‎ at Isom, Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Children:

1.
man Linville Combs‏‎
Born ‎29 Oct 1893 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States
2.
man Tandy Combs‏
Born ‎5 Jan 1896 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1 Apr 1986 at Nelson, Kentucky, United States‎, 90 years
3.
man George Denna Combs‏‎
Nickname: Denny, born ‎28 Dec 1898 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States, died ‎2 Nov 1936 at Kentucky, United States‎, 37 years
4.
woman Arminta Combs‏‎
Born ‎13 Feb 1900 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States, died ‎19 Oct 1936‎, 36 years
5.
woman Ella Combs‏
Born ‎30 Mar 1902 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎9 Jul 1973 at Jefferson, Kentucky, United States‎, 71 years
6.
man Cullen Combs‏‎
Born ‎± 1905 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States
7.
man (unnamed) Combs‏‎
Born ‎28 Jun 1911 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎28 Jun 1911 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, under 1 year old
8.
woman Nellie Combs‏‎
Born ‎1914‎
9.
woman Beulah Combs‏‎
Born ‎1916‎, 100 or 101 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn