man William Rhea Combs‏, Nickname: Ray Combs‎, son of Elihu Emory Combs and Sarah Williams‏.
Nickname: Ray, born ‎3 Oct 1853 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States From transcription of 1853 Letcher County births by Marv Hall., died ‎1933 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 79 or 80 years, buried ‎ at Ermine, Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Married ‎20 May 1873 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States (59 or 60 years married) to:

woman Catherine Polly‏‎, daughter of Edward V. Polly and Arta Hall‏.
Nickname: Cat, born ‎9 Jun 1855 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎24 May 1939 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States Cause of death was reported as senility.‎, 83 years, buried ‎24 May 1939 at Ermine, Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Children:

1.
man Elihu Combs‏, Nickname: Hugh Combs
Nickname: Hugh, born ‎16 Aug 1875 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎12 Sep 1952 at Hazard, Perry, Kentucky United States‎, 77 years, buried ‎ at Ermine, Letcher, Kentucky, United States. Occupations: ‎ at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States; barber, ‎ at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky United States; barber
2.
woman Ada Combs‏‎
Born ‎19 Jan 1879 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎8 Mar 1972‎, 93 years
3.
woman Elizabeth Combs‏
Nickname: Betty, born ‎16 Nov 1879 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎19 Feb 1965‎, 85 years
4.
woman Lina Combs‏‎
Born ‎± 1879 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States
5.
woman Jane Combs‏‎
Born ‎Jan 1883 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
6.
woman Sally Combs‏‎
Born ‎± 1884 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
7.
man John Combs‏
Born ‎8 Sep 1887 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎29 Oct 1966 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 79 years
8.
woman Cornelia Combs‏‎
Born ‎15 Feb 1889 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎13 May 1905 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 16 years, buried ‎ at Ermine, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
9.
man Henry Harrison Combs‏
Born ‎6 Mar 1889 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎16 Dec 1978‎, 89 years, buried ‎ at Mayking, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
10.
man Edward Combs‏‎
Born ‎28 May 1895 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎25 Nov 1973‎, 78 years
11.
man Frank Combs‏‎
Born ‎16 Nov 1897 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎10 Jun 1899 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 1 years, buried ‎ at Ermine, Letcher, Kentucky, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn