man Allen Adams‏‎, son of Stephen Adams and Elizabeth Whitaker‏.
Born ‎25 Jul 1830 at Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎21 Jan 1907 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 76 years, buried ‎ at Isom, Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Married ‎23 Aug 1849 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky, United States (57 years married) to:

woman Cynthia Ann Thornsberry‏‎, daughter of Isaac Thornsberry and Eleanor McCubbins‏.
Born ‎1832 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States, died ‎15 Jan 1913 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 80 or 81 years, 1st marriage to: Henry C. Bailey, ‎2nd marriage to: Allen Adams

Children:

1.
man Jesse A. Adams‏
Born ‎2 Nov 1850 at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎25 Oct 1912 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 61 years, buried ‎ at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States
2.
woman Rachel Adams‏
Born ‎1853 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎16 Jun 1929 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 75 or 76 years
3.
man (unnamed) Adams‏‎
Born ‎27 Jul 1854 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
4.
man Allen Adams‏‎
Born ‎20 Oct 1855 at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎Jun 1856 at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 0 years
5.
man John L. Adams‏
Born ‎10 May 1856 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎14 Nov 1915 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 59 years, buried ‎ at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States
6.
woman Sarah Adams‏
Born ‎21 Feb 1857 at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States
7.
man Nehemiah Adams‏, Nickname: Nemaire Adams
Born ‎27 Feb 1859 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎13 Nov 1929 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 70 years, buried ‎ at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States
8.
woman Dianah Adams‏‎
Born ‎27 Mar 1859 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1860 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 0 or 1 years
9.
man George Washington Adams‏
Born ‎18 Jul 1864 at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎24 Apr 1923 at Uz, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 58 years
10.
woman Nancy Adams‏
Born ‎18 Oct 1864 at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎4 Dec 1950 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 86 years, buried ‎ at Thornton, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
11.
woman Elizabeth Adams‏
Nickname: Betty, born ‎14 Apr 1866 at Rockhouse Creek, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎7 Jul 1938 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 72 years, buried ‎ at Camp Branch, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
12.
man Stephen R. Adams‏
Born ‎15 Apr 1869 at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎6 Oct 1914 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 45 years, buried ‎ at Ice, Letcher, Kentucky, United States He is buried in the Adams-Brown Cemetery on top of Ice Mountain.
13.
woman Ellen Adams‏
Nickname: Ella, born ‎Mar 1870 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1910 at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 39 or 40 years
14.
man Isaac Adams‏
Born ‎Jan 1871 at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States Birth date is based on information as he reported it on the census of 1900.
15.
woman Crissie Adams‏
Born ‎Oct 1872 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎24 Mar 1954 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 81 years, buried ‎ at Cowan, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
16.
man William Adams‏
Nickname: Will, born ‎1 Oct 1876 at Crafts Colly (Ermine), Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎10 Jan 1955 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 78 years

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn