man Benjamin F. Adams‏‎, son of Jesse Adams and Mary Craft‏.
Nickname: Ben, born ‎11 Jul 1861 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎13 Sep 1949 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 88 years, buried ‎ at Smoot Creek (Van), Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Married ‎17 Jan 1879 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States (58 years married) to:

woman Malissa Jane Cook‏‎, daughter of Jacob Cook and Frances Lena Hall‏.
Born ‎7 Sep 1865 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎16 Dec 1937 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 72 years, buried ‎ at Smoot Creek (Van), Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Children:

1.
woman Frances Cornelia Adams‏
Born ‎21 Sep 1881 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎5 Jul 1965 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 83 years, buried ‎ at Van, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
2.
woman Sarah Adams‏‎
Born ‎Feb 1883 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
3.
man John Patton Adams‏
Nickname: Sawmill John, born ‎4 Oct 1886 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎6 Dec 1976 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 90 years, buried ‎ at Whitesburg, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
4.
man Harrison Adams‏
Born ‎4 Jun 1891 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎7 Jan 1964 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 72 years, buried ‎ at Smoot Creek (Van), Letcher, Kentucky, United States
5.
man Watson Adams‏
Born ‎12 Dec 1892 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎13 Mar 1957 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 64 years
6.
woman Ollie Adams‏
Born ‎Apr 1898 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
7.
man Jacob W. Adams‏
Nickname: Jake, born ‎16 Apr 1898 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎23 Feb 1974 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 75 years
8.
man Emery Adams‏‎
Nickname: Em, born ‎5 Jul 1901 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1 Jul 1928 at Seco, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 26 years, death cause: of burns incurred in a car wreck (at Whitesburg), buried ‎ at Smoot Creek (Van), Letcher, Kentucky, United States
9.
woman Henry Adams‏‎
Nickname: Hennie, born ‎± 1905 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn