man James Allen Hall‏‎, son of Jonathan Hall and Susannah Elliott‏.
Born ‎1829 at Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎± 1900 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, approximately 71 years

Married ‎10 Apr 1847 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States (45 or 46 years married) to:

woman Hannah Yonts‏‎, daughter of Solomon Yonts and Susannah Elliott‏.
Born ‎Jun 1830 at Perry, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1893 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 62 or 63 years, buried ‎ at Letcher, Kentucky, United States

Children:

1.
man Solomon Hall‏
Born ‎1848 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
2.
woman Mary Elizabeth Hall‏
Nickname: Polly, born ‎1849
3.
man John H. Hall‏
Born ‎1 Jul 1852 at Deane, Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎1919 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 66 or 67 years
4.
man Lewis Hall‏
Born ‎10 Apr 1853 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎before 1900‎, at most 47 years
5.
woman Susan Hall‏
Born ‎19 Feb 1855 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States Census records have added considerable confusion regarding the date of birth of Susan (Hall) Hall. While the precise date of birth presented here is 19 Feb 1855, as recorded in transcriptions of Letcher County births, the 1900 census reported her age as 58 (!), and her month and year of birth as Nov 1842. The 1910 census reported her age as 53, suggesting a birth year of 1856-1857. The 1880 census recorded her age as 25, which is also more consistent with a birth year in 1855.
6.
man Preston Hall‏
Born ‎9 Mar 1857 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎19 Jun 1938 at Knott, Kentucky, United States‎, 81 years
7.
woman Matilda Hall‏‎
Born ‎4 Mar 1859 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎ at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
8.
woman Malinda Hall‏
Born ‎1867 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
9.
man William Hall‏
Born ‎Apr 1869 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States
10.
man Jarvey Hall‏
Born ‎8 Nov 1862 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎28 Dec 1939 at Laurel, Kentucky, United States‎, 77 years, buried ‎ at Laurel, Kentucky, United States
11.
man Harvey Hall‏
Born ‎Oct 1873 at Kentucky, United States, died ‎28 Dec 1939 at Fariston, Laurel, Kentucky, United States‎, 66 years, buried ‎ at Fleming, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
12.
woman Louisa Hall‏
Born ‎13 Jul 1872 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States, died ‎26 Dec 1953 at Jackhorn, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 81 years, buried ‎ at Goose Creek, Letcher, Kentucky, United States


2nd marriage
man James Allen Hall‏‎, son of Jonathan Hall and Susannah Elliott‏.

Married ‎6 Sep 1893 at Letcher, Kentucky, United States Marriage license was dated 25 Sep 1893. (approximately 7 years married) to:

woman Jemima Osborne‏‎, daughter of William Blankenship and Spicy McCown‏. Adoption parents: Hiram Osborne and Anna *Unknown
Born ‎Mar 1851, died ‎Nov 1900 at Boone Fork, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 49 years, death cause: as a result of a gang beating by the Reynolds gang of Ku Klux Klan, 1st married/ related to: Blankenship, 2nd married/ related to: N.N., ‎3rd marriage to: James Allen Hall


-- MERGED NOTE ------------

Morgan Reynolds was accused of organizing the gang that raided her home. She and her son Sherwood were killed. Two other sons, Henry and Sam, escaped.

Children:

1.
man Henry Hall‏
Born ‎May 1886 at Virginia, United States, died ‎1964‎, 77 or 78 years. Occupation: a postmaster
2.
man Samuel Hall‏
Born ‎Oct 1889 at Floyd, Kentucky, United States

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn