man John Riley Shepherd‏‎, son of William Shepherd and Elvira Lewis‏.
Born ‎between 1802 and 1804 at Virginia, United States, died ‎18 Oct 1877 at Owsley, Kentucky, United States‎

Married/ Related to:

woman Nancy Wells‏‎, daughter of Thomas William Wells and Rebecca Blevins‏.
Born ‎1810 at Virginia, United States, died ‎1 Nov 1861 at Wise, Wise, Virginia, United States‎, 50 or 51 years

Children:

1.
woman Mahala C. Shepherd‏
Born ‎13 Jan 1835 at Lee, Virginia, United States, died ‎1 Oct 1862 at Eolia, Letcher, Kentucky, United States‎, 27 years, buried ‎1862 at Eolia, Letcher, Kentucky, United States
2.
man Henderson Shepherd‏
Nickname: Hence, born ‎Feb 1821 at Lee, Virginia, United States, died ‎after 1880‎, at least 59 years
3.
woman Rejoice Shepherd‏‎
Born ‎1823/4
4.
man Alfred Shepherd‏‎
Born ‎± 1826 at Virginia, United States, died ‎14 Feb 1871 at Bellefontaine, Logan, Ohio, United States‎, approximately 45 years
5.
man William Shepherd‏
Nickname: Will, born ‎± 1828, died ‎after 1900‎
6.
woman Phoebe Shepherd‏
Born ‎between 1830 and 1832 at Lee, Virginia, United States, died ‎10 Dec 1884 at Wise, Wise, Virginia, United States‎, death cause: of flux
7.
woman Mary Ann Shepherd‏
Nickname: Polly, born ‎1834 at Kentucky, United States, died ‎after 1900‎, at least 66 years
8.
man Thomas Shepherd‏‎
Born ‎1836 at Lee, Virginia, United States, died ‎15 Mar 1862 at Wise, Virginia, United States‎, 25 or 26 years
9.
woman Elizabeth Shepherd‏‎
Born ‎1838
10.
man Riley Shepherd‏‎
Born ‎9 Jan 1842 at Lee, Virginia, United States, died ‎19 Aug 1924 at Island City, Owsley, Kentucky, United States‎, 82 years, buried ‎1924 at Sturgeon, Owsley, Kentucky, United States of America
11.
man Andrew Jackson Shepherd‏‎
Born ‎14 Sep 1843 at Lee, Virginia, United States, died ‎10 Nov 1928 at Kentucky, United States‎, 85 years
12.
man Mathias Silas Shepherd‏‎
Born ‎1846 at Lee, Virginia, United States, died ‎16 May 1933 at Owsley, Kentucky, United States‎, 86 or 87 years
13.
woman Ann Shepherd‏‎
Born ‎± 1847 at Lee, Virginia, United States
14.
man Elige Shepherd‏‎
Born ‎1824/1830

To submit corrections or additions: Dan Mohn